People of Michigan v. Christopher Ryan Perski
[…] On appeal, defendant argues that the trial court failed to articulate the specific reasons for imposing consecutive sentences and that the home invasion and RCSP offenses did not arise from the same transaction as required for imposition of consecutive sentences. A trial court’s decision -1- to sentence a defendant to serve consecutive sentences is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. People v Norfleet, 317 Mich App 649, 664; 897 NW2d 195 (2016). An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court’s decision falls outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes. Id. MCL 750.110a(8) provides that “[t]he court may order a term of imprisonment imposed for home invasion in the first degree to be served consecutively to any term of imprisonment imposed for any other criminal offense arising from the same transaction.” With respect to defendant’s articulation argument, at the sentencing hearing, the trial court almost immediately asked, “The home invasion first degree is subject to a consecutive sentence, is that correct?”