STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Legislature’s intent. People v Flick, 487 Mich 1, 10; 790 NW2d 295 (2010). The first step is to
examine the words of the statute, and “[i]f the statute is unambiguous on its face, the Legislature
will be presumed to have intended the meaning expressed, and judicial construction is neither
required nor permissible.” People v Likine, 492 Mich 367, 387; 823 NW2d 50 (2012).
In Michigan, “concurrent sentencing is the norm. A consecutive sentence may be
imposed only if specifically authorized by statute.” People v Brown, 220 Mich App 680, 682;
560 NW2d 80 (1996) (citation omitted). Section 81d of the Michigan Penal Code (MPC), MCL
750.1 et seq., sets forth the crime of resisting and obstructing a police officer. MCL 750.81d(6)
contains the consecutive sentencing provision: “A term of imprisonment imposed for a violation
of this section may run consecutively to any term of imprisonment imposed for another violation
arising from the same transaction.”
It is undisputed that defendant’s conviction for resisting and obstructing a police officer
causing serious impairment and his conviction for AWIM arose from the same act, i.e., shooting
Hasty. With that in mind, defendant contends that there was not “another violation arising from