Windy City Promotions, LLC v. Illinois Gaming Board, 2017 IL App (3d) 150434
[…] Gambling Act] and the regulatory process hereunder”); 230 ILCS 40/78(a)(3) (West 2014)
(stating that the Gaming Board’s powers include “adopt[ing] rules for the purpose of
administering the provisions of [the Video Gaming Act] and to prescribe rules, regulations,
and conditions under which all video gaming in the State shall be conducted”). Pursuant to
section 78(b) of the Video Gaming Act, the legislature has mandated that when the Gaming
Board seeks to adopt a rule, it must follow the procedures for emergency rulemaking set forth
in section 5-45 of the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act (5 ILCS 100/5-45 (West 2014)).
230 ILCS 40/78(b) (West 2014).
¶ 24 In relevant part,2 section 1-70 of the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act defines a
“rule” as an “agency statement of general applicability that implements, applies, interprets,
or prescribes law or policy.” (Emphasis added.) 5 ILCS 100/1-70 (West 2014). “An
interpretive rule is any rule an agency issues without exercising delegated legislative power
to make law through rules.’ ” United Consumers Club, Inc. v. Attorney General, 119 Ill. App.