Windy City Promotions, LLC v. Illinois Gaming Board, 2017 IL App (3d) 150434
[…] ¶ 37 A review of the Riverboat Gambling Act and the Video Gaming Act reveals that while
the legislature appears to have created a means for the Department of State Police and
Gaming Board to collaborate in enforcing the state’s gambling laws (i.e., 230 ILCS
10/5(c)(20.7) (West 2014)), the legislature did not intend to change the historical locus of
power to seize unlawful gambling devices except in the very limited circumstances provided
by those particular acts. In fact, to the extent that the Gaming Board is authorized to seize
unlicensed gambling devices, that power relates back to section 28-5 of the Criminal Code of
2012. Section 35(a) of the Video Gaming Act provides, in relevant part:
“Every gambling device found in a licensed establishment, licensed truck stop
establishment, licensed fraternal establishment, or licensed veterans establishment
operating gambling games in violation of this Act shall be subject to seizure,
confiscation, and destruction as provided in Section 28-5 of the Criminal Code of
2012. *** No person may own, operate, have in his or her possession or custody or
under his or her control, or permit to be kept in any place under his or her possession
or control, any device that awards credits and contains a circuit, meter, or switch
capable of removing and recording the removal of credits when the award of credits is
dependent upon chance.
Nothing in this Section shall be deemed to prohibit the use of a game device only
if the game device is used in an activity that is not gambling under subsection (b) of
Section 28-1 of the Criminal Code of 2012.
A violation of this Section is a Class 4 felony. All devices that are owned,
operated, or possessed in violation of this Section are hereby declared to be public
nuisances and shall be subject to seizure, confiscation, and destruction as provided in
Section 28-5 of the Criminal Code of 2012.” 230 ILCS 40/35(a) (West 2014).
¶ 38 The import of these statutes for this case is that the seizure of the Kiosks—i.e., unlicensed
devices—from the health club in Morris—i.e., an unlicensed establishment—was lawful only