J&J Ventures Gaming, LLC v. Wild, Inc., 2015 IL App (5th) 140092
[…] terminals within Wild Country’s establishment as a result of the agreements. Whether the
agreements collectively constitute a valid use agreement under the Act is a matter for the
Gaming Board to decide. The agreements’ purported conveyance of video-gaming-linked
monetary compensation to unlicensed entities also brings the validity of the agreements under
the exclusive authority of the Gaming Board.
¶ 65 In their cross-appeal, J&J Ventures Gaming and Action Gaming argue that the circuit court
erred in allowing Accel Entertainment to intervene permissively. Section 2-408(a) of the Code
of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-408(a)(2) (West 2012)) allows a person or entity to intervene
in an action “when the representation of the applicant’s interest by existing parties is or may be
inadequate and the applicant will or may be bound by an order or judgment in the action.” The
issue of whether the circuit court erred in granting Accel Entertainment’s petition to intervene
- 15 -
is moot in light of our determination that the Gaming Board has exclusive jurisdiction over the
merits of the controversy.