J&J Ventures Gaming, LLC v. Wild, Inc., 2015 IL App (5th) 140092
[…] - 11 -
¶ 49 The Gaming Board’s authority as defined by the Act is also supplemented by its authority
that the legislature outlined in the Illinois Riverboat Gambling Act. Section 80 of the Act states
that the “provisions of the Illinois Riverboat Gambling Act, and all rules promulgated
thereunder, shall apply to the Video Gaming Act, except where there is a conflict between the
2 Acts.” 230 ILCS 40/80 (West 2012). The Riverboat Gambling Act, in turn, notes that the
legislature’s intention in legalizing gambling is to promote Illinois tourism and increase
revenues available to the State. 230 ILCS 10/2(a) (West 2012). This intent can be
accomplished, the statute continues, “only if public confidence and trust in the credibility and
integrity of the gambling operations and the regulatory process is maintained.” 230 ILCS
10/2(b) (West 2012). The regulatory provisions of the Riverboat Gambling Act (applicable to
the Video Gaming Act) “are designed to strictly regulate the facilities, persons, associations
and practices related to gambling operations pursuant to the police powers of the State,
including comprehensive law enforcement supervision.” (Emphasis added.) Id.
¶ 50 Section 5 of the Riverboat Gambling Act grants the Gaming Board “all other powers
necessary and proper to fully and effectively execute this Act for the purpose of administering,