J&J Ventures Gaming, LLC v. Wild, Inc., 2015 IL App (5th) 140092
[…] for the production of books, records and other pertinent documents in accordance with the
Illinois Administrative Procedure Act, and to administer oaths and affirmations to the
witnesses, when, in the judgment of the Board, it is necessary to administer or enforce [the
Riverboat Gambling] Act or the Board rules.” 230 ILCS 10/5(c)(9) (West 2012). The Gaming
Board may “take any other action as may be reasonable or appropriate to enforce” the
Riverboat Gambling Act and rules and regulations under the statute. 230 ILCS 10/5(c)(21)
(West 2012).
¶ 52 Section 17 of the Riverboat Gambling Act states that the “Illinois Administrative
Procedure Act shall apply to all administrative rules and procedures of the Board under *** the
Video Gaming Act.” 230 ILCS 10/17 (West 2012). Finally, section 17.1 of the Riverboat
Gambling Act states that jurisdiction and venue for the judicial review of a final order of the
Gaming Board relating to “owners, suppliers or special event licenses is vested in the