J&J VENTURES GAMING, LLC, et al., Appellants, v. WILD, INC.
[…] ¶ 27 The Act explicitly vests the Gaming Board with authority to administer the Act
by granting the Board “all powers necessary and proper to fully and effectively
execute [its] provisions” and by directing that the Board “shall have jurisdiction
over and shall supervise all gaming operations governed by [the] Act.” 230 ILCS
40/78(a) (West 2014). The Act expressly obligates the Board to investigate and
determine the eligibility of applicants for licenses and to select from among
competing applicants those applicants who best serve the interests of the citizens of
Illinois. 230 ILCS 40/78(a)(1) (West 2014).
¶ 28 Further, the Act authorizes the Board to adopt regulations under which all video
gaming is to be conducted, and those regulations “are to provide for the prevention
of practices detrimental to the public interest and for the best interests of video
gaming.” 230 ILCS 40/78(a)(3) (West 2014). Pursuant to its authority under the
Act, the Board has adopted regulations establishing certain qualifications and
requirements of licensees in order to “preserve the integrity and security of video