J&J Ventures Gaming, LLC v. Wild, Inc., 2016 IL 119870
[…] All of the
actions were brought by J&J Ventures Gaming, LLC, and Action Gaming, LLC, and were
based on contracts that contain substantially identical provisions for the placement of video
gaming terminals in the 10 defendant establishments.
2
The Illinois Gaming Board was initially established in 1990 to administer the Riverboat
Gambling Act (230 ILCS 10/5 et seq. (West 2014)). The provisions of the Riverboat
Gambling Act and all of the rules promulgated thereunder apply to the Video Gaming Act,
except where there is a conflict between the two statutes. 230 ILCS 40/80 (West 2014).
-2-
powers necessary and proper to effectively execute the provisions of the Act. Id. Those
powers include the authority to adopt regulations for the purpose of administering the Act
and “to provide for the prevention of practices detrimental to the public interest and for the
best interests of video gaming.” Id. In October 2009, the Board adopted emergency
regulations to administer the Act. 11 Ill. Adm. Code 1800, emergency rules adopted at 33 Ill.
Reg. 14793 (eff. Oct. 19, 2009); permanent rules adopted at 34 Ill. Reg. 2893 (eff. Feb. 22,
2010).