ACCEPTED
[…] Samedan's mineral property. The second letter was mailed by certified mail only eleven days before Continental filed its lien affidavit on what would appear to have been the
last day of the six month period for timely filing under Texas Property Code section 56.021(a). Samedan received and signed for this certified letter six days before the filing
date. The second letter did expressly state that a lien was claimed "pursuant to Tex. Prop. Code § 56.021(b)." Under section 56.021(b), the mineral subcontractor must
"serve on the property owner written notice that the lien is claimed" not later than ten days before the subcontractor files the lien affidavit.
Continental sued to foreclose its lien and moved for summary judgment. Samedan responded and filed its own motion for summary judgment. Samedan claimed the lien was