City of Krum, Texas v. Taylor Rice
[…] Gen. Laws at 293. Although “an interlocutory order signed on or after the effective date of this Act” in the first sentence of section 5 could arguably refer to any interlocutory order signed on or after the effective date of House Bill 1761, the context of that language reflects that section 5 applies to a narrower subset of interlocutory orders. Former Government Code section 22.225(d), the provision referenced at the outset of section 5, provided an exception to former section 22.225(b)’s jurisdictional restriction by stating that “[a] petition for review is allowed . . . for an appeal from an interlocutory order described by Section 51.014(a)(3), (6), or (11), or (d), Civil Practice and Remedies Code.” Act of May 25, 2011, 82d Leg., R.S., ch. 203, § 3.02, 2011 Tex. Gen.