STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] 12.01 Violation of Statute—Negligence.]
The footnote to the instruction provides, in relevant part:
This instruction should be given only if defendant or plaintiff has alleged a statutory
violation as a ground for negligence, and only if –
the statute is intended to protect against the result of the violation;
the plaintiff is within the class intended to be protected by the statute; and
the evidence will support a finding that the violation was a proximate contributing cause
of the occurrence. [M Civ JI 12.01, n a1.]
The statute plaintiff’s attorney believed that Manns violated was MCL 750.492a, a criminal statute that
provides, in part:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3), a health care provider or other person,
knowing that the information is misleading or inaccurate, shall not intentionally,
willfully, or recklessly place or direct another to place in a patient’s medical record or
chart misleading or inaccurate information regarding the diagnosis, treatment, or cause of
a patient’s condition. A violation of this subsection is punishable as follows:
The trial court did not abuse its discretion when it declined to instruct the jury on M Civ JI 12.01.
According to the footnote, the instruction should only be given if plaintiff has alleged a statutory