Michigan Supreme Court
[…] subject either to a national or a local standard of care. In
1975, faced with the argument that the locality rule should be
abandoned for a more national standard,11 the Legislature
codified the two different standards of care for medical
malpractice defendants. MCL 600.2912a. The local standard
was designated for the "general practitioner" and the national
for the "specialist." It falls to this Court to determine
which medical caregivers fit into the category of "general
practitioner" and which are "specialists." On the basis of
the Legislature's directive in MCL 600.2912a, I would conclude
that a nurse may be either, depending on the level of training
and expertise the job requires.
MCL 600.2912a(1) provides, in relevant part:
[I]n an action alleging malpractice, the
plaintiff has the burden of proving that in light
of the state of the art existing at the time of the
alleged malpractice:
(a) The defendant, if a general practitioner,
failed to provide the plaintiff the recognized
standard of acceptable professional practice or
care in the community in which the defendant
practices or in a similar community, and that as a
proximate result of the defendant failing to
provide that standard, the plaintiff suffered an
injury.
11
In his concurring opinion in Siirila v Barrios, 398 Mich 576, 625-630; 248 NW2d
171 (1976), Justice Williams argued for abandonment of the locality rule in favor of a
national standard of care for all medical caregivers. He urged local practice as but one
consideration in evaluating the standard of care.
22
(b) The defendant, if a specialist, failed to
provide the recognized standard of practice or care
within that specialty as reasonably applied in
light of the facilities available in the community
or other facilities reasonably available under the
circumstances, and as a proximate result of the
defendant failing to provide that standard, the
plaintiff suffered an injury.
Therefore, general practitioners usually are subject to a
local standard of care and specialists are held to a national
standard. The language of MCL 600.2912a quite clearly does
not distinguish between physicians and nurses when it
classifies "the defendant" in a medical malpractice case as a