Michigan Supreme Court
[…] Id.
Random House Webster’s College Dictionary (1997) defines
“general practitioner” as “a medical practitioner whose
practice is not limited to any specific branch of medicine.”
“Specialist” is defined as “a medical practitioner who deals
only with a particular class of diseases, conditions,
patients, etc.” “Practitioner” is defined as “a person
engaged in the practice of a profession or occupation.”
Therefore, for either subsection of MCL 600.2912a to apply, a
person must be a “medical practitioner,” or engaged in the
practice of medicine.
Nurses do not engage in the practice of medicine. MCL
600.5838a(1) provides that a medical malpractice claim may be
brought against any “licensed health care professional.” MCL
600.5838a(1)(b) defined “licensed health care professional” as
“an individual licensed or registered under article 15 of the
public health code . . . .” Turning to the Public Health
Code, MCL 333.17201(1)(c) defines “registered professional
nurse” as
an individual licensed under this article to engage
in the practice of nursing which scope of practice
18
includes the teaching, direction, and supervision