Michigan Supreme Court
[…] Johnson, supra at
327. Under these circumstances, failure to reverse would be
inconsistent with substantial justice.
III
STANDARD OF CARE
Although we have already held that the erroneous “unit”
instruction requires reversal, we will also address the
applicable standard of care for nurses to provide guidance on
remand.
A
STANDARD OF REVIEW
This issue requires an interpretation of MCL 600.2912a.
Questions of statutory interpretation are reviewed de novo.
Oade v Jackson Nat’l Life Ins Co, 465 Mich 244, 250; 632 NW2d
14
126 (2001).16
B
DISCUSSION
In 1977, the Legislature enacted MCL 600.2912a, setting
forth the standards of care for general practitioners and
specialists. At the time of trial, MCL 600.2912a provided:
In an action alleging malpractice the
plaintiff shall have the burden of proving that in
light of the state of the art existing at the time
of the alleged malpractice:
(a) The defendant, if a general practitioner,
failed to provide the plaintiff the recognized
standard of acceptable professional practice in the
community in which the defendant practices or in a
similar community, and that as a proximate result
of the defendant failing to provide that standard,
the plaintiff suffered an injury.
(b) The defendant, if a specialist, failed to
provide the recognized standard of care within that
specialty as reasonably applied in light of the
facilities available in the community or other
facilities reasonably available under the
circumstances, and as a proximate result of the
defendant failing to provide that standard,
16
Further, we note that the applicable legal duty in a
negligence or malpractice action is a matter of law. Moning
v Alfono, 400 Mich 425, 438; 254 NW2d 759 (1977). The Court
of Appeals erred in holding that the standard of care was an
evidentiary matter reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Once