Michigan Supreme Court
[…] 18
includes the teaching, direction, and supervision
of less skilled personnel in the performance of
delegated nursing activities.
MCL 333.17201(1)(a) defines “practice of nursing” as
the systematic application of substantial
specialized knowledge and skill, derived from the
biological, physical, and behavioral sciences, to
the care, treatment, counsel, and health teaching
of individuals who are experiencing changes in the
normal health processes or who require assistance
in the maintenance of health and the prevention or
management of illness, injury, or disability.
In contrast, MCL 333.17001(1)(c) defines “physician” as
“an individual licensed under this article to engage in the
practice of medicine.” “Practice of medicine” is defined in
MCL 333.17001(1)(d) as
the diagnosis, treatment, prevention, cure, or
relieving of a human disease, ailment, defect,
complaint, or other physical or mental condition,
by attendance, advice, device, diagnostic test, or