Cox v. Flint Board of Hospital Managers
[…] In 1975, faced with the argument that the locality rule should be abandoned for a more national standard,11 the Legislature codified the two different standards of care for medical malpractice defendants. MCL 600.2912a. The local standard was designated for *52the “general practitioner” and the national for the “specialist.” It falls to this Court to determine which medical caregivers fit into the category of “general practitioner” and which are “specialists.” On the basis of the Legislature’s directive in MCL 600.2912a, I would conclude that a nurse may be either, depending on the level of training and expertise the job requires.

MCL 600.2912a(l) provides, in relevant part:

[I]n an action alleging malpractice, the plaintiff has the burden of proving that in light of the state of the art existing at the time of the alleged malpractice:
(a) The defendant, if a general practitioner, failed to provide the plaintiff the recognized standard of acceptable professional practice or care in the community in which the defendant practices or in a similar community, and that as a proximate result of the defendant failing to provide that standard, the plaintiff suffered an iryury.
(b) The defendant, if a specialist, failed to provide the recognized standard of practice or care within that specialty as reasonably applied in light of the facilities available in the community or other facilities reasonably available under the circumstances, and as a proximate result of the defendant failing to provide that standard, the plaintiff suffered an injury.

Therefore, general practitioners usually are subject to a local standard of care and specialists are held to a national standard.