Cox v. Flint Board of Hospital Managers
[…] MCL 333.17201(l)(a) defines “practice of nursing” as

the systematic application of substantial specialized knowledge and skill, derived from the biological, physical, and behavioral sciences, to the care, treatment, counsel, and health teaching of individuals who are experiencing changes in the normal health processes or who require assistance in the maintenance of health and the prevention or management of illness, injury, or disability.

In contrast, MCL 333.17001(l)(c) defines “physician” as “an individual licensed under this article to engage in the practice of medicine.” “Practice of medicine” is defined in MCL 333.17001(l)(d) as