Cox v. Flint Board of Hospital Managers
[…] Johnson, supra at 327. Under these circumstances, failure to reverse would be inconsistent with substantial justice.

HI

STANDARD OF CARE

Although we have already held that the erroneous “unit” instruction requires reversal, we will also address the applicable standard of care for nurses to provide guidance on remand.

*16A

STANDARD OF REVIEW

This issue requires an interpretation of MCL 600.2912a. Questions of statutory interpretation are reviewed de novo. Oade v Jackson Nat’l Life Ins Co, 465 Mich 244, 250; 632 NW2d 126 (2001).16

B

DISCUSSION

In 1977, the Legislature enacted MCL 600.2912a, setting forth the standards of care for general practitioners and specialists. At the time of trial, MCL 600.2912a provided:

In an action alleging malpractice the plaintiff shall have the burden of proving that in light of the state of the art existing at the time of the alleged malpractice:
(a) The defendant, if a general practitioner, failed to provide the plaintiff the recognized standard of acceptable professional practice in the community in which the defendant practices or in a similar community, and that as a proximate result of the defendant failing to provide that standard, the plaintiff suffered an injury.
(b) The defendant, if a specialist, failed to provide the recognized standard of care within that specialty as reasonably applied in light of the facilities available in the commu*17nity or other facilities reasonably available under the circumstances, and as a proximate result of the defendant failing to provide that standard, plaintiff suffered an injury)[17]

The trial court held that a “general” standard of care applied to Nurse Plamondon, ruling that because Nurse Plamondon was not a party, the “local standard” could not apply. The court stated: