Cox v. Flint Board of Hospital Managers
[…] Random House Webster’s College Dictionary (1997) defines “general practitioner” as “a medical practitioner whose practice is not limited to any specific branch of medicine.” “Specialist” is defined as “a medical practitioner who deals only with a particular *19class of diseases, conditions, patients, etc.” “Practitioner” is defined as “a person engaged in the practice of a profession or occupation.” Therefore, for either subsection of MCL 600.2912a to apply, a person must be a “medical practitioner,” or engaged in the practice of medicine.

Nurses do not engage in the practice of medicine. MCL 600.5838a(l) provides that a medical malpractice claim may be brought against any “licensed health care professional.” MCL 600.5838a(l)(b) defined “licensed health care professional” as “an individual licensed or registered under article 15 of the public health code . . . .” Turning to the Public Health Code, MCL 333.17201(l)(c) defines “registered professional nurse” as