J-S06008-17
[…] places or may place another person in danger of death or serious bodily
injury.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2705. The Commonwealth presented evidence that after
attacking Victim with a knife, Woodson came back to the room to stab, hit,
and kick Victim. He then kicked the Victim out of his house onto snow-covered
streets. The repeated attacks and forcing a severely injured person out onto
the streets were sufficient to establish REAP.
A person is guilty of PIC if “he possesses any instrument of crime with
intent to employ it criminally.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 907(a). An “instrument of crime”
includes “[a]nything used for criminal purposes and possessed by the actor
under circumstances not manifestly appropriate for lawful uses it may have.”
18 Pa.C.S. § 907(d). Here, the Commonwealth presented sufficient evidence
to establish PIC because it presented evidence that Woodson used a knife for
criminal purposes.
Accordingly, the Commonwealth presented sufficient evidence to
support Woodson’s convictions.
b.