J-S06008-17
[…] Woodson now raises the following claim:
Is [Woodson’s] forty-year maximum sentence for attempted
murder illegal where he was sentenced for attempted
murder — serious bodily injury caused, but where the
criminal complaint and information only charged him with
attempted murder generally, and as such, [Woodson] was
not on notice that he needed to defend the charge, and
where the factfinder was thus not tasked with finding
beyond a reasonable doubt that [Woodson] caused serious
bodily injury during the attempted murder?
Woodson’s Br. at 4.
1. Sentence for Attempted Murder
Section 1102(c) of the Crimes Code provides:
(c) Attempt, solicitation and conspiracy.--
Notwithstanding section 1103(1) (relating to sentence of
imprisonment for felony), a person who has been convicted
of attempt . . . to commit murder . . . where serious bodily
injury results may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment
which shall be fixed by the court at not more than 40 years.
Where serious bodily injury does not result, the person may
be sentenced to a term of imprisonment which shall be fixed
by the court at not more than 20 years.
18 Pa.C.S. § 1102(c). We have explained that “[s]ection 1102(c) ‘imposes a
condition precedent to the imposition of a maximum term of imprisonment of
up to 40 years, specifically, that ‘serious bodily injury’ must have resulted
from the attempted murder.