J-S63022-17
[…] sever. Although the extent of Andrews’ direct involvement in the forged-
prescription scheme was greater than that of Appellant, and although some
of the evidence over the seven-day trial established Andrews’ guilt on counts
as to which Appellant was not convicted, Appellant and Andrews were
charged with essentially the same crimes, and with conspiracies to commit
(Footnote Continued) _______________________
finger[-]pointing before the same fact-finder is quite efficacious” (quotation
marks and citations omitted)), cert. denied, 562 U.S. 881 (2010).
18 Section 903(d) states:
Joinder and venue in conspiracy prosecutions.—
(1) Subject to the provisions of paragraph (2) of this
subsection, two or more persons charged with criminal
conspiracy may be prosecuted jointly if:
(i) they are charged with conspiring with one another;
or
(ii) the conspiracies alleged, whether they have the
same or different parties, are so related that they constitute
different aspects of a scheme of organized criminal conduct.
(2) In any joint prosecution under paragraph (1) of this
subsection:
(i) no defendant shall be charged with a conspiracy in
any county other than one in which he entered into such
conspiracy or in which an overt act pursuant to such conspiracy
was done by him or by a person with whom he conspired;
(ii) neither the liability of any defendant nor the
admissibility against him of evidence of acts or declarations of
another shall be enlarged by such joinder; and
(iii) the court shall order a severance or take a special
verdict as to any defendant who so requests, if it deems it
necessary or appropriate to promote the fair determination of his
guilt or innocence, and shall take any other proper measures to
protect the fairness of the trial.
- 12 -
J-S63022-17
those crimes. It therefore was necessary for the jury to hear not just
evidence related to Appellant’s actions in furtherance of the conspiracy, but
of Andrews’ actions as well. See Commonwealth v. Lambert, 795 A.2d
1010, 1016 (Pa. Super.)