to statute, or that the findings of fact are not supported by substantial evidence. G.V. v. Department
[…] (1) the age of the child; (2) the existence of a motive
hostile to the defendant on the part of the child’s primary
custodian; (3) the possibility that the child’s primary
custodian is unusually likely to read abuse into normal
interaction; (4) whether the child was subjected to
repeated interviews by various adults in positions of
authority; (5) whether an interested adult was present
during the course of any interviews; and (6) the existence
of independent evidence regarding the interview
techniques employed.
Id.
Child hearsay. Under Section 5985.1(a) of the Judicial Code, an out-
of-court statement made by a child under the age of 13 who is the victim of sexual
abuse can be admitted into evidence where the court finds “that the evidence is
relevant and that the time, content and circumstances of the statement provide
sufficient indicia of reliability” and where the child either testifies at the proceeding
or is unavailable as a witness. 42 Pa. C.S. §5985.1(a); see also J.M., In re I.M. v.
Department of Public Welfare, 52 A.3d 552 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2012). With regard to this