State v. Taylor
[…] State v. Joseph, 125 Ohio St.3d 76, 2010-Ohio-954, 926 N.E.2d 278, ¶ 13. That violation was harmless, however, because Taylor has the ability to petition the court to waive the payment of court costs under R.C. 2947.23(C). To hold otherwise disregards legislative action no doubt meant to rectify the prejudice addressed in Joseph and creates a de facto per se error. {¶16} The imposition of court costs is mandatory, regardless of the defendant’s financial status. See R.C. 2947.23(A)(1)(a) (“In all criminal cases, including violations of ordinances, the judge or magistrate shall include in the sentence the costs of prosecution, including any costs under section 2947.231 of the Revised Code, and render a judgment against the defendant for such costs.”) (emphasis added); State v. Clevenger, 114 Ohio St.3d 258, 2007-Ohio-4006, 871 N.E.2d 589, ¶ 3 (defendant’s financial status is “irrelevant to the imposition of court costs.”); State v.