Bundy v. NuStar GP, LLC
[…] Bundy, 277 Or App at 786. The Court of Appeals rejected both arguments, and plaintiff has not challenged those determinations on review. Cite as 362 Or 282 (2017) 287 (quoting ORS 656.019; emphasis in original). Because plain- tiff conceded that defendant accepted plaintiff’s initial claim for the work-related incident, the Court of Appeals agreed with the trial court that “plaintiff could not bring his negli- gence claims based on ORS 656.019.” DISCUSSION On review, plaintiff urges this court to conclude that the Court of Appeals and trial court misconstrued the scope of ORS 656.019.6 Plaintiff relies on the first sentence of ORS 656.019(1)(a), which provides: “An injured worker may pursue a civil negligence action for a work-related injury that has been determined to be not compensable because the worker has failed to establish that a work-related incident was the major contributing cause of the worker’s injury only after an order determin- ing that the claim is not compensable has become final.” Defendant responds that there is one workers’ compensation claim for any given work incident, which is either accepted or denied entirely, and that the Court of Appeals correctly construed ORS 656.019 as applying only when that initial claim is denied.