Bundy v. NuStar GP, LLC
[…] Senate Journal, Regular Session, SB 485, S-94 (2001). 10   This court in Horton overruled the construction of the remedy clause on which Smothers relied. 359 Or at 218. But Horton did not specifically overrule Smothers’ ultimate holding that injured workers who “receive no compensation benefits” have a constitutional right to pursue a civil action for their injury. See Smothers, 332 Or at 125. 290 Bundy v. NuStar GP, LLC B.  The scope of ORS 656.019 The parties’ dispute regarding the scope of ORS 656.019 turns on the meaning of the first sentence of the statute: “An injured worker may pursue a civil negligence action for a work-related injury that has been determined to be not compensable because the worker has failed to establish that a work-related incident was the major contributing cause of the worker’s injury only after an order determin- ing that the claim is not compensable has become final.” ORS 656.019(1)(a). As we have emphasized, under the appro- priate methodology for interpreting a statute, the first step is to examine the statutory text and context. State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171, 206 P3d 1042 (2009). From plaintiff’s perspective, a plain reading of the text of ORS 656.019 describes requirements that he has sat- isfied: each of his two somatoform disorders, for which he is pursuing a civil negligence action, is “a work-related injury”; the conditions have “been determined to be not compensa- ble because the worker has failed to establish that a work- related incident was the major contributing cause”; and he received a final “order determining that the claim [for each condition] is not compensable.”