Bundy v. NuStar GP, LLC
[…] Thus, plaintiff argued, ORS 656.019 applied to his somatoform conditions. The Court of Appeals rejected that argument, emphasizing that ORS 656.019 provides that the injured worker may pursue the action “ ‘only after an order determining that the claim is not compensable has become final.’ ” Bundy v. NuStar GP, LLC, 277 Or App 785, 806, 373 P3d 1141 (2016) 4  Plaintiff’s proposed Fourth Amended Complaint alleged that numerous injuries were determined by the order to be not compensable and did not specify that he was seeking damages only for the somatoform disorders.