Bundy v. NuStar GP, LLC
[…] Stull v. Hoke, 326 Or 72, 77, 948 P2d 722 (1997). Cite as 362 Or 282 (2017) 293 particular provision must be determined by considering the relevant statutory context. Id. at 253-54. In Brown, we con- cluded that the statute at issue, ORS 656.005(7)(a), used the term “injury” in a way that suggested a reference to “a medical condition that is the result of an accidental incident” rather than to the incident itself. Id. at 255 (emphasis in original). In ORS 656.019(1)(a), the legislature has also used the term “injury” in a way that suggests a reference to medical conditions. The statute specifies that it applies to “a work-related injury that has been determined to be not compensable because the worker has failed to establish that a work-related incident was the major contributing cause of the worker’s injury.” ORS 656.019(1)(a) (emphasis added). That sentence has meaning only if the “work-related injury” is something distinct from the “work-related incident.”