Bundy v. NuStar GP, LLC
[…] The Court of Appeals erred in construing the statute otherwise. C.  Defendant’s argument regarding the function of ORS 656.019 In their arguments regarding ORS 656.019 in the trial court and Court of Appeals, both parties assumed that a conclusion that ORS 656.019 applies to subsequent con- dition claims would mean that plaintiff should have been allowed to file his Fourth Amended Complaint. As indicated above, the first sentence of ORS 656.019(1)(a) provides that “[a]n injured worker may pursue a civil negligence action for a work-related injury that has been determined to be not compensable because the worker has failed to establish that a work-related incident was the major contributing cause of the worker’s injury only after an order determin- ing that the claim is not compensable has become final.” Plaintiff—and until now defendant—has assumed that the phrase “may pursue” expresses a grant of authority to pursue actions that fall within the scope of the statutory language. That construction is consistent with the ordinary meaning of the term “may” as “have permission to.”