Bundy v. NuStar GP, LLC
[…] ORS 656.262(7)(c). It, thus, appears that the workers’ compensation laws sometimes use the term “claim” in the expansive sense suggested by the definition that the legislature has given to the term in ORS 656.005(6) and sometimes use the term in the more limited sense that refers to all requests for com- pensation that relate to the initial claim for injury arising out of a single work-related incident. To determine which meaning the legislature intended for the term “claim” in ORS 656.019, we turn first to the context of the surrounding words in that statute. 2.  “A work related injury that has been determined to be not compensable” As a threshold matter, we observe that, grammat- ically, “the claim” that must be the subject of a final “order determining that the claim is not compensable” refers back to the injury that is described at the beginning of the sen- tence as “not compensable”: “a work-related injury that has been