Joshua J. Fairley v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Fairley indicated that he understood this but still desired to plead guilty. And Vowels testified at the post-conviction hearing that he observed nothing about Fairley’s demeanor or behavior at the plea hearing that would have indicated that Fairley was incompetent to plead guilty. Simply put, the post-conviction court did not clearly err in concluding that Fairley had not met his burden of proof to show that he was incompetent to plead guilty. [36] Fairley also contends that his guilty plea was faulty because there was an insufficient factual basis to support the plea. Indiana Code section 35-35-1-3(b) provides that a trial court “shall not enter judgment upon a plea of guilty unless it is satisfied from its examination of the defendant or the evidence presented that there is a factual basis for the plea.” The factual basis requirement primarily ensures that when a plea is accepted there is sufficient evidence that a court can conclude that the defendant could have been convicted had he stood trial. Oliver v. State, 843 N.E.2d 581, 588 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006), trans. denied.