J-S43009-17
[…] See id. at 143-44. The
grading provisions for unlawful contact set a default grade of the offense as a
felony-three. If the defendant unlawfully contacted a minor for the purpose
of engaging in a felony-one or felony-two Chapter 31 sexual offense,
however, the unlawful contact would be graded the same as highest graded
- 11 -
J-S43009-17
However, as to the relief due, Kelly made clear that subsection (a)(1)(i)
of the COM statute is a lesser-included offense of subsection (a)(1)(ii).
Specifically, the Court observed:
the first part of both subsections of 18 Pa.C.S. § 6301(a)(1)
require a defendant to do something that “corrupts or tends
to corrupt the morals of any minor less than 18 years of
age....” 18 Pa.C.S. § 6301(a)(1)(i), (ii). In the case of the
first part of subsection (a)(1)(i), that ‘something’ is “any act
. . . .” In the case of the first part of subsection (a)(1)(ii),
that ‘something’ is “any course of conduct in violation of