J-S43009-17
[…] to a specific finding of fact and will not afford a defendant relief. Moore, 103
A.3d 1240, 1246. However, there remains a limited exception under
Magliocco where one offense specifically incorporates the commission of a
predicate offense as an element and the predicate offense is charged and
actually prosecuted. In such cases, the factfinder cannot logically convict the
defendant of an overarching offense (e.g., ethnic intimidation) while acquitting
him of the predicate offense (e.g., terroristic threats). Magliocco, 883 A.2d
at 492 n.11.
Turning to the present case, Section 6301 of the Crimes Code states:
(a) Offense defined.--
(1)(i) Except as provided in subparagraph (ii), whoever,
being of the age of 18 years and upwards, by any act
corrupts or tends to corrupt the morals of any minor less
than 18 years of age, or who aids, abets, entices or
encourages any such minor in the commission of any
crime, or who knowingly assists or encourages such
minor in violating his or her parole or any order of court,
commits a misdemeanor of the first degree.
(ii) Whoever, being of the age of 18 years and upwards,
by any course of conduct in violation of Chapter 31
(relating to sexual offenses) corrupts or tends to
corrupt the morals of any minor less than 18 years of
age, or who aids, abets, entices or encourages any such
minor in the commission of an offense under Chapter 31
commits a felony of the third degree.
-8-
J-S43009-17
18 Pa.C.S. § 6301(a)(1)(i)-(ii) (emphasis added).
In Kelly, this Court construed the phrase “any course of conduct in
violation of Chapter 31” as requiring multiple acts that constitute offenses
under Chapter 31. Kelly, 102 A.3d at 1031-32 & n.4. The Kelly Court further
found the evidence insufficient to prove felony-three corruption of minors
where the defendant was convicted of indecent assault based on a “single act”