Following a two-day trial, on April 13, 2016, the jury convicted Appellant of COM-Felony. The jury, however, found him not guilty of the Sexual Offenses.4
[…] Id. at 1147. In Reed , the defendant was convicted of unlawful contact but acquitted of all charged underlying offenses, including attempted rape of a child and attempted involuntary deviate sexual intercourse (first-degree felonies), attempted statutory sexual assault (a second-degree felony), and attempted indecent assault (a first-degree misdemeanor). The Supreme Court granted review to decide what effect the defendant's acquittals on the underlying charges had on the grading of his unlawful contact conviction. At the time of the offense, Section 6318 provided:
(a) Offense defined.-A person commits an offense if he is intentionally in contact with a minor for the purpose of engaging in ...[a]ny of the offenses enumerated in Chapter 31 (relating to sexual offenses) ...
(b) Grading.-A violation of subsection (a) is:
(1) an offense of the same grade and degree as the most serious underlying offense in subsection (a) for which the defendant contacted the minor; or
(2) a misdemeanor of the first degree; whichever is greater.7
The grading of the unlawful contact conviction depended upon the nature of the underlying offense, i.e. , "the purpose" for which the defendant contacted the minor.