STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] with regard to negligence, and that “how the accident happened[] is a question of fact for the trier
of fact.” This implies that the court denied summary disposition under both MCR 2.116(C)(7)
and (10), but the proper subrule is MCR 2.116(C)(7), which governs motions for summary
disposition based on governmental immunity.6
We review de novo a trial court’s decision on a motion for summary disposition under
MCR 2.116(C)(7), and the applicability of governmental immunity. Seldon v Suburban Mobility
4
MCL 257.626b provides: “A person who operates a vehicle upon a highway or a frozen public
lake, stream, or pond or other place open to the general public including an area designated for
the parking of vehicles in a careless or negligent manner likely to endanger any person or
property, but without wantonness or recklessness, is responsible for a civil infraction.”
5
According to the City, the ordinance provided that no person should open the door of a vehicle
into the flow of traffic.
6
A party moving for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(10) “must support its motion