STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] When “no
[material] facts are in dispute, or if reasonable minds could not differ regarding the legal effect of
the facts, the question whether the claim is barred by governmental immunity is an issue of law.”
Willett v Charter Twp of Waterford, 271 Mich App 38, 45; 718 NW2d 386 (2006) (quotation
marks and citation omitted; alteration in original).
“The governmental tort liability act, MCL 691.1401 et seq., provides immunity from tort
liability to governmental agencies engaged in a governmental function.” Stanton v Battle Creek,
466 Mich 611, 614-615; 647 NW2d 508 (2002), citing MCL 691.1407(1). However, the
exception to governmental immunity at MCL 691.1405 provides: “Governmental agencies shall
be liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from the negligent operation by any
officer, agent, or employee of the governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the
governmental agency is owner . . . .” Neither party disputes that the City and DDOT are
governmental agencies, that Glenn was an employee of the City, or that defendants were engaged
in a governmental function when the collision occurred. The only issue, then, concerns whether