Ricky Williams v. Jane Doe
[…] An activity that is expressly or impliedly authorized or mandated by constitution, statute, local charter, ordinance, or other law constitutes a governmental function. This Court gives the term “governmental function” a broad interpretation, but the statutory exceptions must be narrowly construed. A plaintiff filing suit against a governmental agency must initially plead his claims in avoidance of governmental immunity. [Quotation marks and citations omitted.] In this case, the motor-vehicle exception to governmental immunity, MCL 691.1405, was implicated, and it provides that “[g]overnmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is owner[.]” C. DISCUSSION AND RESOLUTION 1. OCCURRENCE OF THE ACCIDENT The city first argues that it was entitled to summary disposition because there was no evidence that the alleged incident occurred except for plaintiff’s self-serving deposition testimony.