Estate of Rita H Hughes v. City of Livonia
[…] In Martin v Rapid Inter-Urban Transit Partnership, 271 Mich App 492, 193-494; 722 NW2d 262 (2006), rev’d by 480 Mich 936 (2007), this Court held that the motor vehicle exception to governmental immunity did not apply to the plaintiff’s claims because she was injured when she slipped and fell down the steps of a city shuttle bus. Thus, her claim was barred by governmental immunity. Id. at 502. The Michigan Supreme Court, however, ruled as follows: -2- In lieu of granting leave to appeal, we REVERSE the judgment of the Court of Appeals. MCL 691.1405 states that governmental agencies “shall be liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is the owner . . . .” In this case, the plaintiff alleges that she slipped and fell down the steps of a shuttle bus owned and operated by the defendants as she was attempting to exit the bus. The loading and unloading of passengers is an action within the “operation” of a shuttle bus.