Harold Dwayne Sharpe v. Great Midwest Insurance Company
[…] at 558(1) (“The common and customary usages of the words are important, but so is
their context.”) (punctuation and citation omitted); Chan, 296 Ga. at 839 (1) (same).

                                            6
speaker of the English language would,”11 and seek to “avoid a construction that

makes some language mere surplusage.”12 In summary, when the language of a statute

is “plain and susceptible of only one natural and reasonable construction, courts must

construe the statute accordingly.”13

       Turning to the statute at issue, OCGA § 33-7-11 (d), in part, provides:

                In cases where the owner or operator of any vehicle causing injury
       or damages is known, and either or both are named as defendants in any
       action for such injury or damages, and a reasonable belief exists that the
       vehicle is an uninsured motor vehicle under subparagraph (b)(1)(D) of
       this Code section, a copy of the action and all pleadings thereto shall be
       served as prescribed by law upon the insurance company issuing the
       policy as though the insurance company were actually named as a party
       defendant. . . . In any case arising under this Code section where service
       upon an insurance company is prescribed, the clerk of the court in which
       the action is brought shall have such service accomplished by issuing a
       duplicate original copy for the sheriff or marshal to place his or her


       11
            Deal, 294 Ga. at 172-73 (1) (a); accord Holcomb, 329 Ga. App. at 518 (1).
       12
      In the Interest of L. T., 325 Ga. App. at 592 (punctuation omitted); accord
Holcomb, 329 Ga. App. at 518 (1).
       13
          Holcomb, 329 Ga.