STATE V. RANKIN
[…] 747 S.E.2d 548 (2013). Accordingly, we deny Defendant’s petition for writ of certiorari
as moot and proceed to consider the merits of her appeal.
II. Validity of Indictment
Our Supreme Court has made clear that “[a]n indictment must allege all the
essential elements of the offense endeavored to be charged . . . .” State v. Spivey, 368
N.C. 739, 742, 782 S.E.2d 872, 874 (2016) (citation and quotation marks omitted).
However, an indictment is not required to reference exceptions to the offense. State
v. Mather, 221 N.C. App. 593, 598, 728 S.E.2d 430, 434 (2012).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-399(a) states, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) No person, including any firm, organization, private
corporation, or governing body, agents or employees of any
municipal corporation shall intentionally or recklessly
throw, scatter, spill or place or intentionally or recklessly
cause to be blown, scattered, spilled, thrown or placed or
otherwise dispose of any litter upon any public property or
private property not owned by the person within this State
or in the waters of this State including any public highway,
public park, lake, river, ocean, beach, campground,
forestland, recreational area, trailer park, highway, road,
street or alley except:
(1) When the property is designated by the State or
political subdivision thereof for the disposal of
garbage and refuse, and the person is
authorized to use the property for this purpose;
-4-
STATE V. RANKIN
Opinion of the Court
or
(2) Into a litter receptacle in a manner that the
litter will be prevented from being carried away
or deposited by the elements upon any part of
the private or public property or waters.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-399(a) (2015) (emphasis added).
Defendant’s indictment alleged, in relevant part, the following:
The jurors for the State upon their oath present that
on . . . the date of offense shown and in the county named
above the defendant named above unlawfully, willfully and