STATE V. RANKIN
[…] include an assertion that his actions did not fall under the exception for “protecting
crops or gardens by spraying plants, crops or trees [or] poisons used in rat
extermination.” Id. (emphasis omitted). On appeal, we held that “the insect control
- 12 -
STATE V. RANKIN
Opinion of the Court
and rat extermination exception” was not an essential element of the crime. Id. at
666, 262 S.E.2d at 303-04.
In Brown, the defendant was convicted of the crime of larceny by an employee.
Brown, 56 N.C. App. at 229, 287 S.E.2d at 423. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-74, the statute
under which the defendant was charged, provided as follows:
If any servant or other employee, to whom any money,
goods or other chattels . . . by his master shall be delivered
safely to be kept to the use of his master, shall withdraw
himself from his master and go away with such money,
goods, or other chattels . . . with intent to steal the same
and defraud his master thereof, contrary to the trust and
confidence in him reposed by his said master; . . . the
servant so offending shall be punished as a Class H felon:
Provided, that nothing contained in this section shall
extend to . . . servants within the age of 16 years.
Id. at 229, 287 S.E.2d at 422-23 (citation and quotation marks omitted and emphasis
added).
The defendant argued on appeal that his indictment was defective because it
failed to allege that he was over the age of 16. Id. at 230, 287 S.E.2d at 423. In