STATE V. RANKIN
[…] (“Littering means the willful or negligent throwing, dropping, placing, depositing, or
sweeping, or causing any such acts, of any waste matter on land or water in other than
appropriate storage containers or areas designated for such purposes.” (emphasis added));
Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 18-4-511(2)(a) (West 2018) (“It shall be an affirmative defense [to
littering] that: Such property is an area designated by law for the disposal of such material
and the person is authorized by the proper public authority to so use the property . . . . ”); Fla.
Stat. § 403.413(6)(h) (2018) (“[T]he state does not have the burden of proving that the person
did not have the right or authority to dump the litter. The defendant has the burden of
proving that he or she had authority to dump the litter . . . ”).
-16-
STATE V. RANKIN
Opinion of the Court
law remedy for invalid indictments intact when it enacted comprehensive revisions
to the Criminal Procedure Act.
This case is before this Court based on a dissent in the Court of Appeals. See
N.C.G.S. § 7A-30(2) (2017).