STATE V. RANKIN
[…] And, in so doing, the majority creates
significant uncertainty by failing to establish a discernible method to assist lower
courts and prosecutors in distinguishing between elements and defenses.
I
A valid indictment must comply with requirements of form and substance, see
N.C.G.S. §§ 15A-644(a), -924(a) (2017), including the statutory requirement that an
indictment contain facts supporting every element of the charged offense, id.
§ 15A-924(a)(5).
STATE V. RANKIN
Martin, C.J., dissenting
The State indicted defendant for felony littering under N.C.G.S. § 14-399. In
relevant part, that statute provides:
(a) No person . . . shall intentionally or recklessly
throw, scatter, spill or place . . . or otherwise dispose of any
litter upon any public property or private property not
owned by the person within this State or in the waters of
this State . . . except:
(1) When the property is designated by the State
or political subdivision thereof for the
disposal of garbage and refuse, and the
person is authorized to use the property for
this purpose . . . .
....
(e) Any person who violates subsection (a) of this
section in an amount exceeding 500 pounds or in any
quantity for commercial purposes, or who discards litter
that is a hazardous waste . . . is guilty of a Class I felony.
Id. § 14-399 (2017). According to the majority, the merits of this case hinge on