STATE V. RANKIN
[…] stayed, by reason of any informality or refinement, if in the bill or proceeding,
sufficient matter appears to enable the court to proceed to judgment.” Id. at 268, 582
S.E.2d at 601 (alteration in original) (quoting N.C.G.S. § 15-153 (2001)).
Throughout the nineteenth and twentieth centuries, our legislature took
further steps to simplify indictments. In 1887, the General Assembly alleviated some
of the technical burdens of pleading by permitting short-form indictments for murder.
That statute, now codified at N.C.G.S. § 15-144, declares an indictment for murder
sufficient if it “allege[s] that the accused person feloniously, willfully, and of his
malice aforethought, did kill and murder” the named victim. N.C.G.S. § 15-144
(2017); see also Hunt, 357 N.C. at 268-69, 582 S.E.2d at 601 (quoting N.C.G.S.
§ 15-144 (2001)). When the General Assembly separated murder into two degrees in
1893, it reasserted this desire to simplify murder indictments, declaring that