STATE V. RANKIN
[…] Report to the General Assembly of North Carolina by the Criminal Code Commission,
at i (1973). In 1974, the General Assembly enacted a comprehensive reform of our
criminal procedure, codified now at Chapter 15A of our General Statutes. Ch. 1286,
1973 N.C. Sess. Laws (2d Sess. 1974) 490. The General Assembly intended these
enactments to “mak[e] the law more understandable and improv[e] the
administration of justice.” State v. Freeman, 314 N.C. 432, 436, 333 S.E.2d 743, 746
(1985). As part of this sweeping reform, the General Assembly enacted statutory
standards for indictments. N.C.G.S. § 15A-924(a). These standards included a
restatement of the common law rule that the indictment contain facts supporting
each essential element of the charged offense. Id. § 15A-924(a)(5) (requiring that
each indictment contain “[a] plain and concise factual statement in each count which,
without allegations of an evidentiary nature, asserts facts supporting every element
of a criminal offense and the defendant’s commission thereof with sufficient precision
clearly to apprise the defendant or defendants of the conduct which is the subject of
the accusation”).
-17-
STATE V. RANKIN
Martin, C.J., dissenting
Despite its comprehensive nature, though, the Criminal Procedure Act did not
directly address whether indictments that do not meet the Act’s statutory standards
fail to confer jurisdiction on the court; there is no single provision that explicitly