STATE V. RANKIN
[…] “criminally charged for doing his or her job” to show how this classification might lead
to absurd results. The majority then purports to apply the absurdity doctrine to
justify its construction of the littering statute to avoid this hypothetical injustice.
But, contrary to the majority’s theoretical musings, the ability to conjure up absurd
hypothetical scenarios should not change the way that we classify subdivision (a)(1).
This principle is easily demonstrated by State v. Sturdivant, in which the defendant
was indicted for, among other things, kidnapping under N.C.G.S. § 14-39, which
prohibited a person from “confin[ing], restrain[ing], or remov[ing] from one place to
another, any other person 16 years of age or over without the consent of such person,
or any other person under the age of 16 years without the consent of a parent or legal
custodian of such person.” N.C.G.S. § 14-39(a) (1981); see Sturdivant, 304 N.C. at
-7-
STATE V. RANKIN
Martin, C.J., dissenting
309, 283 S.E.2d at 730. In Sturdivant, this Court considered, among other issues,
whether an indictment “was fatally defective under” the kidnapping statute “because