STATE V. RANKIN
[…] degree murder. Compare N.C.G.S. § 14-17(a) (2017) (“A murder which shall be
perpetrated by means of a nuclear, biological, or chemical weapon of mass destruction
. . . , poison, lying in wait, imprisonment, starving, torture, or by any other kind of
willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing, or which shall be committed in the
perpetration or attempted perpetration of any arson, rape or a sex offense, robbery,
kidnapping, burglary, or other felony committed or attempted with the use of a deadly
weapon shall be deemed to be murder in the first degree . . . .”) with id. § 15-144
(permitting an indictment to omit certain elements of first-degree murder as long as
it “allege[s] that the accused person feloniously, willfully, and of his malice
aforethought, did kill and murder” the named victim).
Our courts joined the General Assembly in its push toward simplifying the
standard for indictments. See State v. Greer, 238 N.C. 325, 327, 77 S.E.2d 917, 919
(1953). For indictments not alleging homicide, the rule that emerged was that the