State v. Jackson
[…] While our approach to evaluating indictments is to refrain from “hyper technical scrutiny with respect to form[,]” In re S.R.S., 180 N.C. App. 151, 153 (2006), we must not abscond from our charge to apply governing caselaw and relevant statutory provisions where the General Assembly uses unambiguous language. The unambiguous language of N.C.G.S. § 14-33.2 states that “[a] person commits the offense of habitual misdemeanor assault if that person violates any of the provisions of [N.C.G.S.] § 14-33 and causes physical injury[.]” N.C.G.S. § 14- 33.2 (2021) (emphasis added). The broadening of the definition of “serious injury” to include both mental and physical injury established that serious injury is not synonymous with physical injury.