State v. Jackson
[…] We disagree. An indictment is a pleading which makes a formal accusation that the defendant has committed a crime. See State v. Abbott, 217 N.C. App. 614, 617, 720 S.E.2d 437, 439 (2011). The purpose of an indictment is, among other things, to provide the accused with notice of the offense with which he is charged. See State v. Williams, 368 N.C. 620, 623, 781 S.E.2d 268, 270–71 (2016); see also State v. Greer, 238 N.C. 325, 327, 77 S.E.2d 917, 919 (1953). Thus, our North Carolina General Statutes, section 15A-924(a)(5), requires an indictment contain: A plain and concise factual statement in each count which, . . . asserts facts supporting every element of a criminal offense and the defendant’s commission thereof with sufficient precision clearly to apprise the defendant . . . of the conduct which is the subject of the accusation. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-924(a)(5) (2021). Where the indictment fails to do so, there is not a sufficient accusation against the defendant, the trial court acquires no jurisdiction, and any subsequent trial and conviction are a nullity. See State v.