State v. Jackson
[…] Through such legislative reforms, North Carolina criminal law and procedure has “evolved from requiring elemental specificity to a more simplified requirement that indictments allege facts supporting each essential element of the charged offense.” In re J.U., 384 N.C. at 623, 887 S.E.2d at 863 (internal marks and citation omitted). Today, our General Statutes provide, an indictment “is sufficient in form for all intents and purposes if it express[es] the charge against the defendant in a plain, intelligible, and explicit manner[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-153 (2021). Further, section 15-153 states an indictment will not “be quashed, nor the judgment thereon stayed, by reason of any informality or refinement, if in the bill or proceeding, sufficient matter appears to enable the court to proceed to judgment.” Id. In considering the “serious injury” language used in count VIII above, we note, - 19 - STATE V. JACKSON Opinion of the Court our Court in State v.