STATE V. WILLIAMS
[…] -5-
STATE V. WILLIAMS
Opinion of the Court
which tend to obstruct justice.” Id. Consistent with this retreat from archaic pleading
standards, the General Assembly has provided that
[e]very criminal proceeding by . . . indictment . . . is
sufficient in form for all intents and purposes if it expresses
the charge against the defendant in a plain, intelligible,
and explicit manner; and the same shall not be quashed,
nor the judgment thereon stayed, by reason of any
informality or refinement, if in the bill or proceeding,
sufficient matter appears to enable the court to proceed to
judgment.
N.C.G.S. § 15-153 (2013). We now consider whether defendant’s indictment passes
muster.
The indictment alleged that defendant violated N.C.G.S. § 14-208.11, which
states, in pertinent part, that: “A person required by this Article to register who
willfully does any of the following is guilty of a Class F felony: . . . (2) Fails to notify
the last registering sheriff of a change of address as required by this Article.”
N.C.G.S. § 14-208.11(a)(2) (2013). Defendant’s indictment cited “G.S. 14-208.11” and
alleged that “defendant named above unlawfully, willfully, and feloniously did as a
person required by Article 27A of Chapter 14 of the North Carolina General Statutes