STATE V. WILLIAMS
[…] N.C.G.S. § 14-208.11(a)(2) (2013). Defendant’s indictment cited “G.S. 14-208.11” and
alleged that “defendant named above unlawfully, willfully, and feloniously did as a
person required by Article 27A of Chapter 14 of the North Carolina General Statutes
to register with the Sheriff’s office in the county wherein he resides . . . failed [sic] to
provide written notice of his change of address no later than the 3rd day after his
change in address . . . . This act was in violation of the law referenced above.”
Details of the registration requirements are set out in N.C.G.S. § 14-208.9,
which states that “[i]f a person required to register changes address, the person shall
-6-
STATE V. WILLIAMS
Opinion of the Court
report in person and provide written notice of the new address not later than the third
business day after the change to the sheriff of the county with whom the person had
last registered.” Id. § 14-208.9(a) (2014). Defendant acknowledges that he was
required to register, but contends that the indictment is fatally defective because it
omitted the word “business” as found in section 14-208.9(a).
Defendant cites State v. Abshire for the proposition that “three business days”