STATE V. LEAKS
[…] Singleton,
85 N.C. App. 123, 126, 354 S.E.2d 259, 262 (1987). “ [W]hile an indictment should
give a defendant sufficient notice of the charges against him, it should not be
5
STATE V. LEAKS
Opinion of the Court
subjected to hyper technical scrutiny with respect to form.” State v. Harris, 219 N.C.
App. 590, 592, 724 S.E.2d 633, 636 (2012) (quotation and citation omitted).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.11(a)(2) provides that a person who willfully “[f]ails
to notify the last registering sheriff of a change of address” is guilty of a class F felony.
In addition, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.9(a) provides: “If a person required to register
changes address, the person shall report in person and provide written notice of the
new address not later than the third business day after the change to the sheriff of
the county with whom the person had last registered.”
While the language of defendant’s indictment largely tracks the operative
language of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.9(a), it does not provide that defendant failed to
notify the sheriff’s office in writing. Defendant’s indictment provides that defendant: