An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] respect to form. The general rule in this
State and elsewhere is that an indictment
for a statutory offense is sufficient, if
the offense is charged in the words of the
statute, either literally or substantially,
or in equivalent words.
Barnett, __ N.C. App. at __, 733 S.E.2d at 98 (citations,
internal quotation marks, brackets, and ellipses omitted;
emphasis added).
A person who is required to register as a sex offender
commits a felony if he “[f]ails to notify the last registering
sheriff of a change of address as required by this Article.”
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.11(a)(2) (2013). In turn, section 14-
208.9(a) provides that, “[i]f a person required to register
-6-
changes address, the person shall report in person and provide
written notice of the new address not later than the third
business day after the change to the sheriff of the county with
whom the person had last registered.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-
208.9(a) (2013).2 When read in pari materia, sections 14-
208.11(a)(2) and 14-208.9(a) provide that a sex offender
required to register his address with the sheriff who fails to
notify the sheriff of a change of address in writing within