An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] of the change of address within three business days of the
change.” Barnett, __ N.C. App. at __, 733 S.E.2d at 98.
Here, the indictment alleges that Defendant violated N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 14-208.11A(2), but that statute makes it a felony
to harbor or assist sex offenders who are required to register
in evading registration as required by law. See N.C. Gen. Stat.
2
This statute has been amended several times since the date of
Defendant’s alleged failure to register, but none of those
amendments affected subsection (a) or the case law discussed in
this opinion.
-7-
§ 14-208.11A (2013) (entitled “Duty to report noncompliance of a
sex offender; penalty for failure to report in certain
circumstances”). The judgment also misstates the relevant
statute as section 14-208.11A(2). However, the language of the
indictment clearly attempts to allege a violation of section 14-
208.11(a)(2):
The jurors for the State upon their oath
present that on or about the 23rd day of