State v. Osborne
[…] Barnett, __ N.C. App. at __, 733 S.E.2d at 98. Here, the indictment alleges that Defendant violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.11A(2), but that statute makes it a felony to harbor or assist sex offenders who are required to register in evading registration as required by law. See N.C. Gen. Stat. 2 This statute has been amended several times since the date of Defendant’s alleged failure to register, but none of those amendments affected subsection (a) or the case law discussed in this opinion. -7- § 14-208.11A (2013) (entitled “Duty to report noncompliance of a sex offender; penalty for failure to report in certain circumstances”). The judgment also misstates the relevant statute as section 14-208.11A(2).