CNTY. OF DURHAM V. HODGES
[…] -8-
CNTY. OF DURHAM V. HODGES
Opinion of the Court
Since the 14 June 2016 order was “entered,” defendant’s notice of appeal filed
on 15 June 2016 divested the trial court of jurisdiction.
Whether a trial court had jurisdiction to enter an
order is a question of law that we review de novo. An
appellate court has the power to inquire into jurisdiction in
a case before it at any time, even sua sponte.
....
The power of a trial court to enter an order or take
further action in a case following the filing of a notice of
appeal by a party is enumerated in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-294,
which states in relevant part: When an appeal is perfected
as provided by this Article it stays all further proceedings
in the court below upon the judgment appealed from, or
upon the matter embraced therein, unless otherwise
provided by the Rules of Appellate Procedure; but the court
below may proceed upon any other matter included in the
action and not affected by the judgment appealed from.
According to well-established North Carolina law,
once an appeal is perfected, the lower court is divested of
jurisdiction. An appeal is not perfected until it is docketed
in the appellate court, but when it is docketed, the
perfection relates back to the time of notice of appeal, so