CROWELL V. CROWELL
[…] Laws 2015-23, §
1, eff. Oct. 1, 2015. Since then, N.C.G.S. §§ 39-23.1 et seq. have been amended again. See N.C. Sess.
Laws 2017-204, § 3.3(a)–(b), eff. Aug. 3, 2017.
- 10 -
CROWELL V. CROWELL
Opinion of the Court
the statute and the result is that plaintiff’s transfer was fraudulent and thus,
voidable. Defendant also argues that Kirby was not required to be made a party to
this action in order for the trial court’s remedies to be applied because Kirby did not
take the property in good faith or for a reasonably equivalent value. Cf. N.C.G.S. §
39-23.8(a) (2013) (“A transfer or obligation is not voidable under G.S. 39-23.4(a)(1)
against a person that took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value or
against any subsequent transferee or obligee.”).
The Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act was designed to prevent fraudulent
transfers and allow a creditor to cancel a transfer even after it has been made. See
generally id. §§ 39-23.1 et seq. Specifically, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.4(a)(1) establishes