a money judgment. Crowell v. Crowell, COA22-111, __ N.C. App. __, 888 S.E.2d 227, 231. However,
[…] independent cause of action; and, third, that the injunction was entered pursuant to
improper procedure. However, as the resolution of Plaintiff’s jurisdictional argument
renders her other two arguments moot, we reach only that issue.
“For over a century, the Supreme Court has recognized that an appeal operates
as a stay of all proceedings at the trial level as to issues that are embraced by the
order appealed.” Plasman v. Decca Furniture (USA), Inc., 253 N.C. App. 484, 491
(2017), disc. rev. denied, 371 N.C. 116 (2018); see also N.C.G.S. § 1-294 (2022) (“When
an appeal is perfected as provided by this Article it stays all further proceedings in
the court below upon the judgment appealed from, or upon the matter embraced
therein, unless otherwise provided by the Rules of Appellate Procedure; but the court
below may proceed upon any other matter included in the action and not affected by
the judgment appealed from.”). “This is [N.C.G.S. §] 1-294 in a nutshell, for the
statute itself draws a distinction between trial court’s inability to rule on matters
2 This most prominently includes her contention that the injunction violates the law of the