Crowell v. Crowell
[…] Accordingly, we vacate the trial court’s order. VACATED. Judges GORE and FLOOD concur. 3 We further note that, to the extent the injunction thwarted any attempt by Plaintiff to dispose of her assets to avoid her obligations to Defendant, Defendant may retain a viable remedy for any such actions under the Uniform Voidable Transactions Act. See N.C.G.S. § 39-23.1 et seq. (2022); see also N.C.G.S. § 50-16.7 (2022) (“A dependent spouse for whose benefit an order for the payment of alimony or postseparation support has been entered shall be a creditor within the meaning of Article 3A of Chapter 39 of the General Statutes pertaining to voidable transactions.”); Crowell v.