a money judgment. Crowell v. Crowell, COA22-111, __ N.C. App. __, 888 S.E.2d 227, 231. However,
[…] it acted without subject matter jurisdiction, we vacate the trial court’s order.3
Romulus, 216 N.C. App. at 38.
CONCLUSION
Pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 1-294, the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction
to enter an injunction on Defendant’s behalf. Accordingly, we vacate the trial court’s
order.
VACATED.
Judges GORE and FLOOD concur.
3 We further note that, to the extent the injunction thwarted any attempt by Plaintiff to dispose of her
assets to avoid her obligations to Defendant, Defendant may retain a viable remedy for any such
actions under the Uniform Voidable Transactions Act. See N.C.G.S. § 39-23.1 et seq. (2022); see also
N.C.G.S. § 50-16.7 (2022) (“A dependent spouse for whose benefit an order for the payment of alimony
or postseparation support has been entered shall be a creditor within the meaning of Article 3A of
Chapter 39 of the General Statutes pertaining to voidable transactions.”); Crowell v. Crowell, 257 N.C.
App. 264, 287 (2018) (Murphy, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part) (“The Majority goes to
great length to illustrate that the transfers fall within the UFTA, and I agree with the analysis