a money judgment. Crowell v. Crowell, COA22-111, __ N.C. App. __, 888 S.E.2d 227, 231. However,
[…] regarding a similar operation of N.C.G.S. § 1-294. There, we held that a trial court
theoretically retains jurisdiction to enter orders securing the enforcement of an
equitable distribution judgment while an appeal is pending because, under N.C.G.S.
§ 1-289, the execution of an equitable distribution judgment is not stayed by the
perfection of an appeal. Id. at 37 (“[A]n equitable distribution distributive award is
theoretically a ‘judgment directing the payment of money’ which is enforceable during
the pendency of an appeal unless the appealing spouse posts a bond pursuant
to N.C.G.S. § 1–289[.]”); see also N.C.G.S. § 1-289 (“If the appeal is from a judgment
directing the payment of money, it does not stay the execution of the judgment unless
-9-
CROWELL V. CROWELL
Opinion of the Court
a written undertaking is executed on the part of the appellant, by one or more
sureties, as set forth in this section.”). However, under the facts of that case, we
nonetheless held that the trial court was without subject matter jurisdiction to enter
a contempt order directing the payment of past-due amounts because the issue of
which amounts, if any, were due was embraced by the pending appeal. Romulus, 216