Crowell v. Crowell
[…] However, as the resolution of Plaintiff’s jurisdictional argument renders her other two arguments moot, we reach only that issue. “For over a century, the Supreme Court has recognized that an appeal operates as a stay of all proceedings at the trial level as to issues that are embraced by the order appealed.” Plasman v. Decca Furniture (USA), Inc., 253 N.C. App. 484, 491 (2017), disc. rev. denied, 371 N.C. 116 (2018); see also N.C.G.S. § 1-294 (2022) (“When an appeal is perfected as provided by this Article it stays all further proceedings in the court below upon the judgment appealed from, or upon the matter embraced therein, unless otherwise provided by the Rules of Appellate Procedure; but the court below may proceed upon any other matter included in the action and not affected by the judgment appealed from.”).