Crowell v. Crowell
[…] Id. at 37 (“[A]n equitable distribution distributive award is theoretically a ‘judgment directing the payment of money’ which is enforceable during the pendency of an appeal unless the appealing spouse posts a bond pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 1–289[.]”); see also N.C.G.S. § 1-289 (“If the appeal is from a judgment directing the payment of money, it does not stay the execution of the judgment unless -9- CROWELL V. CROWELL Opinion of the Court a written undertaking is executed on the part of the appellant, by one or more sureties, as set forth in this section.”). However, under the facts of that case, we nonetheless held that the trial court was without subject matter jurisdiction to enter a contempt order directing the payment of past-due amounts because the issue of which amounts, if any, were due was embraced by the pending appeal.