State of Florida, Department of Health v. Bayfront HMA Medical Center, LLC etc.
[…] These appeals followed. STATUTORY FRAMEWORK AND THE TRAUMA CENTER APPLICATION PROCESS We begin with a brief overview of the statutory and regulatory framework governing trauma centers. The Florida Legislature has found it necessary to establish an inclusive trauma system “designed to meet the needs of all injured trauma victims who require care in an acute-care setting.” § 395.40(2), Fla. Stat. (2016). To that end, the Legislature “place[s] primary responsibility for the planning and establishment of a statewide inclusive trauma system with the department” and requires the Department to update the state’s trauma system plan at least annually. § 395.40(3)-(6), Fla. Stat.; see also § 395.402(3), Fla. Stat.