State of Florida, Department of Health v. Bayfront HMA Medical Center, LLC etc.
[…] The Florida Legislature has found it necessary to establish an inclusive trauma system “designed to meet the needs of all injured trauma victims who require care in an acute-care setting.” § 395.40(2), Fla. Stat. (2016). To that end, the Legislature “place[s] primary responsibility for the planning and establishment of a statewide inclusive trauma system with the department” and requires the Department to update the state’s trauma system plan at least annually. § 395.40(3)-(6), Fla. Stat.; see also § 395.402(3), Fla. Stat. (2016) (directing the Department to consider various factors in its annual review of the trauma system, including “[t]he geographical composition of an area to ensure rapid access to trauma care by patients,” “[p]opulation growth characteristics,” and “[t]he actual number of trauma victims currently being served by each trauma center”).