FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] by each trauma center”). The Legislature has established nineteen
TSAs, with TSA 9 consisting of Pasco and Pinellas Counties, and
has provided that each TSA should have at least one Level I or
Level II trauma center, “[t]he department shall allocate, by rule,
the number of trauma centers needed for each trauma service
area,” and “[t]here shall be no more than a total of 44 trauma
centers in the state.” § 395.402(4), Fla. Stat. Florida
Administrative Code Rule 64J-2.010 sets forth the criteria to be
used in allocating trauma centers among the TSAs and allocates
two trauma centers for TSA 9.
Section 395.4025, Florida Statutes (2016), governs the trauma
center application and selection process. First, the Department
“shall annually notify each acute care general hospital . . . that the
department is accepting letters of intent from hospitals that are
interested in becoming trauma centers.” § 395.4025(2)(a), Fla.
Stat. Letters of intent must be postmarked by midnight October
6
1. Id. “By October 15, the department shall send to all hospitals
that submitted a letter of intent an application package that will
provide the hospitals with instructions for submitting information
to the department for selection as a trauma center.” §
395.4025(2)(b), Fla. Stat. “In order to be considered by the
department, applications . . . must be received by the department
no later than the close of business on April 1.” § 395.4025(2)(c),
Fla. Stat. Then, the Department “shall conduct a provisional
review of each application for the purpose of determining that the
hospital’s application is complete and that the hospital has the
critical elements required for a trauma center.” Id. “After April
30, any hospital that submitted an application found acceptable by
the department based on provisional review shall be eligible to
operate as a provisional trauma center.” § 395.4025(3), Fla. Stat.
After a hospital is approved as a provisional trauma center,
“[b]etween May 1 and October 1, the department shall conduct an
in-depth evaluation of all applications found acceptable in the
provisional review.” § 395.4025(4), Fla. Stat. Finally, based on the
recommendations from a review team, the Department shall select
verified trauma centers by July 1 of the second year following the
filing of the letter of intent. § 395.4025(6), Fla. Stat. If the number