State of Florida, Department of Health v. Bayfront HMA Medical Center, LLC etc.
[…] The Legislature has established nineteen TSAs, with TSA 9 consisting of Pasco and Pinellas Counties, and has provided that each TSA should have at least one Level I or Level II trauma center, “[t]he department shall allocate, by rule, the number of trauma centers needed for each trauma service area,” and “[t]here shall be no more than a total of 44 trauma centers in the state.” § 395.402(4), Fla. Stat. Florida Administrative Code Rule 64J-2.010 sets forth the criteria to be used in allocating trauma centers among the TSAs and allocates two trauma centers for TSA 9. Section 395.4025, Florida Statutes (2016), governs the trauma center application and selection process. First, the Department “shall annually notify each acute care general hospital . . . that the department is accepting letters of intent from hospitals that are interested in becoming trauma centers.” § 395.4025(2)(a), Fla. Stat. Letters of intent must be postmarked by midnight October 6 1. Id. “By October 15, the department shall send to all hospitals that submitted a letter of intent an application package that will provide the hospitals with instructions for submitting information to the department for selection as a trauma center.” § 395.4025(2)(b), Fla. Stat. “In order to be considered by the department, applications . . . must be received by the department no later than the close of business on April 1.” § 395.4025(2)(c), Fla. Stat. Then, the Department “shall conduct a provisional review of each application for the purpose of determining that the hospital’s application is complete and that the hospital has the critical elements required for a trauma center.” Id. “After April 30, any hospital that submitted an application found acceptable by the department based on provisional review shall be eligible to operate as a provisional trauma center.” § 395.4025(3), Fla. Stat. After a hospital is approved as a provisional trauma center, “[b]etween May 1 and October 1, the department shall conduct an in-depth evaluation of all applications found acceptable in the provisional review.” § 395.4025(4), Fla. Stat. Finally, based on the recommendations from a review team, the Department shall select verified trauma centers by July 1 of the second year following the filing of the letter of intent. § 395.4025(6), Fla. Stat.