FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] APPLICATION PROCESS
We begin with a brief overview of the statutory and regulatory
framework governing trauma centers. The Florida Legislature has
found it necessary to establish an inclusive trauma system
“designed to meet the needs of all injured trauma victims who
require care in an acute-care setting.” § 395.40(2), Fla. Stat.
(2016). To that end, the Legislature “place[s] primary
responsibility for the planning and establishment of a statewide
inclusive trauma system with the department” and requires the
Department to update the state’s trauma system plan at least
annually. § 395.40(3)-(6), Fla. Stat.; see also § 395.402(3), Fla.
Stat. (2016) (directing the Department to consider various factors
in its annual review of the trauma system, including “[t]he
geographical composition of an area to ensure rapid access to
trauma care by patients,” “[p]opulation growth characteristics,”
and “[t]he actual number of trauma victims currently being served
by each trauma center”). The Legislature has established nineteen
TSAs, with TSA 9 consisting of Pasco and Pinellas Counties, and