FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] Notably, section 395.4025(2)(d)1.
9
authorizes the Department to grant an extension of time to an
applicant if the number of applicants in the TSA is equal to or less
than the service area allocation, not if the number of applicants is
equal to or less than the number of open slots, which further
evinces that the Legislature considers need irrelevant at the
provisional review stage of the application process. Section
395.4025(3) provides that after April 30, any hospital whose
application has been provisionally approved shall be eligible to
operate as a provisional trauma center. Section 395.4025(4)
governs the in-depth review of applications.
Section 395.4025(5), Florida Statutes, governs the onsite visit
by a review team of out-of-state experts and contains the following
provision, which is at the heart of the issue: “In addition, hospitals
being considered as provisional trauma centers shall meet all the
requirements of a trauma center and shall be located in a trauma
service area that has a need for such a trauma center.” The trial
court and Bayfront focused on the word “provisional” in that
sentence in interpreting the statute as prohibiting the Department
from processing and approving an application at the provisional
review stage when there is not an open trauma center slot in the
TSA.