State of Florida, Department of Health v. Bayfront HMA Medical Center, LLC etc.
[…] Notably, section 395.4025(2)(d)1. 9 authorizes the Department to grant an extension of time to an applicant if the number of applicants in the TSA is equal to or less than the service area allocation, not if the number of applicants is equal to or less than the number of open slots, which further evinces that the Legislature considers need irrelevant at the provisional review stage of the application process. Section 395.4025(3) provides that after April 30, any hospital whose application has been provisionally approved shall be eligible to operate as a provisional trauma center. Section 395.4025(4) governs the in-depth review of applications. Section 395.4025(5), Florida Statutes, governs the onsite visit by a review team of out-of-state experts and contains the following provision, which is at the heart of the issue: “In addition, hospitals being considered as provisional trauma centers shall meet all the requirements of a trauma center and shall be located in a trauma service area that has a need for such a trauma center.”