FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] The tiebreaking procedure found in rule 64J-
2.016(11) further supports this interpretation given that it reflects
that the number of provisional trauma centers eligible for selection
at the end of the application process may exceed the number of
trauma centers allocated by rule 64J-2.010(3). As such, Bayfront
failed to demonstrate a substantial likelihood of success on the
merits of its claim relating to need.
Bayfront also argued, and the trial court found, that
Northside cannot begin operations as a provisional trauma center
until the conclusion of all administrative proceedings. Section
395.4025 provides that “[a]fter April 30, any hospital that
submitted an application found acceptable by the department
based on provisional review shall be eligible to operate as a
11
provisional trauma center.” § 395.4025(3), Fla. Stat.; see also Fla.
Admin. Code R. 64J-2.012(1)(g)1. (providing that the Department
shall notify each hospital that passed the provisional review
process that “the hospital shall operate as a Provisional trauma
center beginning May 1”). Section 395.4025(7), Florida Statutes,
provides that “[a]ny hospital that wishes to protest a decision made
by the department based on the department’s preliminary or in-
depth review of applications or on the recommendations of the site
visit review team pursuant to this section shall proceed as
provided in chapter 120,” but it does not state what effect an
administrative challenge has on a provisional trauma center
beginning operation. The parties cited and we found no statute,
rule, or appellate decision directly on point. Section 395.4025 sets