State of Florida, Department of Health v. Bayfront HMA Medical Center, LLC etc.
[…] The tiebreaking procedure found in rule 64J- 2.016(11) further supports this interpretation given that it reflects that the number of provisional trauma centers eligible for selection at the end of the application process may exceed the number of trauma centers allocated by rule 64J-2.010(3). As such, Bayfront failed to demonstrate a substantial likelihood of success on the merits of its claim relating to need. Bayfront also argued, and the trial court found, that Northside cannot begin operations as a provisional trauma center until the conclusion of all administrative proceedings. Section 395.4025 provides that “[a]fter April 30, any hospital that submitted an application found acceptable by the department based on provisional review shall be eligible to operate as a 11 provisional trauma center.” § 395.4025(3), Fla. Stat.; see also Fla. Admin. Code R. 64J-2.012(1)(g)1. (providing that the Department shall notify each hospital that passed the provisional review process that “the hospital shall operate as a Provisional trauma center beginning May 1”). Section 395.4025(7), Florida Statutes, provides that “[a]ny hospital that wishes to protest a decision made by the department based on the department’s preliminary or in- depth review of applications or on the recommendations of the site visit review team pursuant to this section shall proceed as provided in chapter 120,” but it does not state what effect an administrative challenge has on a provisional trauma center beginning operation. The parties cited and we found no statute, rule, or appellate decision directly on point.