We determine that DOH erred in dismissing the challenges for lack of st
[…] (d) Historical patterns of patient referral and transfer in an area.
(e) Inventories of available trauma care resources, including professional medical staff.
(f) Population growth characteristics.
(g) Transportation capabilities, including ground and air transport.
(h) Medically appropriate ground and air travel times.
(i) Recommendations of the Regional Domestic Security Task Force.
(j) The actual number of trauma victims currently being served by each trauma center.
(k)Other appropriate criteria.
§ 395.402(2)-(3), Fla. Stat (2004) (emphasis added). This section also required that DOH “shall allocate, by rule, the number of trauma centers needed for each trauma service area.” § 395.402(4)(b), Fla. Stat. (2004) (emphasis added).