We determine that DOH erred in dismissing the challenges for lack of st
[…] Rule 64J-2.010 established the maximum number of trauma centers for each of these nineteen trauma service areas. In the 2011 rule challenge, the ALJ found that DOH implemented this rule by finding that need existed if one of the nineteen trauma service areas had less than the maximum number of allotted trauma centers without referencing any additional data or analysis. Rule Challenge Final Order at 16.
ii. 2004- Statutory Revisions and Rule Challenge
In 2004, the Legislature substantially amended the trauma care statutes. See Ch.2004-259, Laws of Fla. Section 395.402 was amended to state the “Legislature recognizes the need for a statewide, cohesive, uniform, and integrated trauma system.” § 395.402(1),' Fla. Stat. (2004). Further, this section required DOH to conduct a review of the trauma system by February 2005, and every year thereafter, taking into consideration the following:
(2) ... The assessment shall: