We determine that DOH erred in dismissing the challenges for lack of st
[…] Stat. (2004). Section 395.402(4) clarified that the existing nineteen service areas would remain in place until DOH completed the February 2005 assessment. Moreover, section 395.4025 was also amended in 2004 to state that “until [DOH] has conducted the review provided under s. 395.402, only hospitals located in trauma service areas where there is no existing trauma center may apply.” § 395.4025(14), Fla. Stat. (2004). Section 395.4025 also required that DOH “shall annually notify” existing trauma care centers “that [DOH] is accepting letters of intent from hospitals that are interested in becoming trauma centers.” § 395.4025(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2004).
Further, section 395.4025 continued to require, as it did in 1991, that applicant hospitals have sufficient facilities and personnel and “be located in a trauma service area that has a need for such a trauma center.” § 395.4025(2)(c), (5), Fla. Stat. (2004). Additionally, subsection (7) stated that: