We determine that DOH erred in dismissing the challenges for lack of st
[…] The Legislature deems the benefits of trauma care provided within an inclusive trauma system to be of vital significance to the outcome of a trauma victim.
*93Further, at oral argument, appellee DOH argued that section 395.4025, which pertains to the submission and review of trauma center applications, did not permit DOH to consider need for additional trauma centers when it reviewed applications. Instead, DOH argued this section required it to grant any application that met the statutory criteria. However, section 395.4025(1) specifically requires DOH to “establish the approximate number of trauma centers needed to ensure reasonable access to high-quality trauma services.” § 395.4025(1), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added).
In addition, appellee Orange Park argues the trauma care statutes here are distinguishable from those found to protect competitors’ economic interest in Boca Raton Mausoleum, Inc. v.