We determine that DOH erred in dismissing the challenges for lack of st
[…] (f) Population growth characteristics.
(g) Transportation capabilities, including ground and air transport.
(h) Medically appropriate ground and air travel times.
(i) Recommendations of the Regional Domestic Security Task Force.
(j) The actual number of trauma victims currently being served by each trauma center.
(k)Other appropriate criteria.
§ 395.402(2)-(3), Fla. Stat (2004) (emphasis added). This section also required that DOH “shall allocate, by rule, the number of trauma centers needed for each trauma service area.” § 395.402(4)(b), Fla. Stat. (2004) (emphasis added).
Further, section 395.4015 required that rather than using the existing nineteen trauma service areas, DOH “shall establish trauma regions that cover all geographical areas of the state and have boundaries that are coterminous with the boundaries of the regional domestic security task forces established under s. 943.0312.” § 395.4015, Fla. Stat. (2004). Section 395.402(4) clarified that the existing nineteen service areas would remain in place until DOH completed the February 2005 assessment.