We determine that DOH erred in dismissing the challenges for lack of st
[…] However, based on the injuries alleged by appellants, the existing trauma centers may not continue to have the financial resources or personnel to care for injured victims if additional trauma facilities are added where there is no need. Moreover, this language in section 395.40 does not nullify the extensive language in section 395.402 which requires DOH to consider factors which would affect existing facilities, including inventories of available trauma care resources and professional medical staff, and stakeholder recommendations. In fact, section 395.402 specifically requires DOH to take into consideration “the need to maintain effective trauma care in areas served by existing centers, with consideration for the volume of trauma patients served, and the amount of charity care provided.” § 395.402(2)(g), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added).
*92The Legislature finds that it is necessary to plan for and to establish an inclusive trauma system to meet the needs of trauma victims.