2017 IL App (1st) 170804
[…] action" as "[a] decision or an implementation relating to the government's executive function or a
business's management."). Furthermore, Keeling has not argued that the Board's designated
application form is itself an unreasonable exercise of the Board's discretion. While Keeling has
argued that the Board failed to publish rules on how to apply, that presents a distinct legal issue. 2
Moreover, Keeling has failed to explain how the lack of a published rule has any bearing on the
2
Section 3-131 of the Pension Code states, “[t]he board shall have the powers and duties stated
in Sections 3-132 through 3-140.1 in addition to the other powers and duties provided under this
Article.” (Emphasis added.) 40 ILCS 5/3-131 (West 2014). Section 3-140 includes the power and
duty “[t]o make necessary rules and regulations in conformity with the provisions of this Article,
and to publish and transmit copies from time to time to all pensioners and contributors.” 40 ILCS
5/3-140 (West 2014).
10
No. 1-17-0804
Board's purely administrative functions. Simply put, an "application" is whatever the Board says
it is, within reason.
¶ 31 Here, Keeling filed only one designated application form. At the time of filing, Keeling
was no longer a police officer.