2017 IL App (1st) 170804
[…] Pension Code within the unique context of administrative law.
¶ 26 Section 3-114.1(a) of the Pension Code states as follows:
"If a police officer as the result of sickness, accident or injury incurred in or
resulting from the performance of an act of duty, is found to be physically or mentally
disabled for service in the police department, so as to render necessary his or her
suspension or retirement from the police service, the police officer shall be entitled to a
disability retirement pension." (Emphases added.) 40 ILCS 5/3-114.1(a) (West 2014).
Consequently, to seek a disability pension under section 3-114.1(a), one must be a police officer.
¶ 27 Section 3-106 defines a "Police Officer":
"Any person who (1) is appointed to the police force of a police department and
sworn and commissioned to perform police duties; and (2) within 3 months after
receiving his or her first appointment and, if reappointed, within 3 months thereafter, or
8
No. 1-17-0804
as otherwise provided in Section 3-109, makes written application to the board to come
under the provisions of this Article." 40 ILCS 5/3-106 (West 2014).
This court has determined, however, that the term "police officer" does not include officers who
have been discharged. Tucker v. Board of Trustees of Police Pension Fund, 376 Ill. App. 3d 983,
991 (2007); see also Di Falco v.