Keeling v. Board of Trustees of the Forest Park Police Pension Fund,
[…] failed to consider the Pension Code within the unique context of administrative law.
¶ 26 Section 3-114.1(a) of the Pension Code states as follows:
“If a police officer as the result of sickness, accident or injury incurred in or resulting
from the performance of an act of duty, is found to be physically or mentally disabled
for service in the police department, so as to render necessary his or her suspension or
retirement from the police service, the police officer shall be entitled to a disability
retirement pension ***.” (Emphases added.) 40 ILCS 5/3-114.1(a) (West 2014).
Consequently, to seek a disability pension under section 3-114.1(a), one must be a police
officer.
¶ 27 Section 3-106 defines a “Police Officer”:
“Any person who (1) is appointed to the police force of a police department and sworn
and commissioned to perform police duties; and (2) within 3 months after receiving his
or her first appointment and, if reappointed, within 3 months thereafter, or as otherwise
-5-
provided in Section 3-109, makes written application to the board to come under the
provisions of this Article.” 40 ILCS 5/3-106 (West 2014).
This court has determined, however, that the term “police officer” does not include officers
who have been discharged. Tucker v. Board of Trustees of the Police Pension Fund, 376 Ill.
App. 3d 983, 991 (2007); see also Di Falco v.