IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] members by written application, investigation and ballot, and charge and collect
dues from elected members, and maintain such records as the board shall from time
to time prescribe, but any such club may waive or reduce in amount, or pay from
its club funds, the dues of any person who was a member at the time he was inducted
into the military service of the United States or was enrolled in the armed forces of
the United States pursuant to any selective service act during the time of the
member’s actual service or enrollment. The term includes a privately-owned
private golf course.
47 P.S. § 1-102 (emphasis added).
6
Section 403(f) of the Liquor Code provides “[t]he board shall refuse to issue licenses to
clubs when it appears that the operation of the licensed business would inure to the benefit of
individual members, officers, agents or employes of the club, rather than to the benefit of the entire
membership of the club.” 47 P.S. § 4-403(f). Section 404(a) of the Liquor Code provides, in
relevant part:
(a) Upon receipt of the application and the proper fees, and upon being satisfied
of the truth of the statements in the application that the applicant and