IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] 10
The Board also argues that common pleas erred because Club is not a “club” under the
Liquor Code, the License will inure to the benefit of Mr. Sparrow rather than to Club’s general
Members, Club did not submit all of the forms and information required, and granting the
Application would adversely affect the health, welfare, peace, and morals of the neighborhood
within a radius of 500 feet of the proposed licensed premises.
10
evidence establishing that Mr. Sparrow will have an unlawful pecuniary interest, and
the Board could not deny the Application on that basis.
Relevant to this issue, Section 404(a) of the Code provides, in relevant part:
(a) Upon receipt of the application and the proper fees, and upon
being satisfied of the truth of the statements in the application
that the applicant and management company or companies, if any,
are the only persons in any manner pecuniarily interested in the
business so asked to be licensed and that no other person will be
in any manner pecuniarily interested therein during the
continuance of the license, except as hereinafter permitted, . . . the
board . . . in the case of a club may, in its discretion, issue or
refuse a license: . . . .
47 P.S. § 4-404(a) (emphasis added). The Board’s regulations define “pecuniary
interest” as
An interest that sounds in the attributes of proprietorship. There is
a rebuttable presumption of a pecuniary interest when a person
receives 10% or more of the proceeds of the licensed business or