IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] other than the licensee or its management company from having a pecuniary interest
in the license, which is defined as having the “attributes of proprietorship.” 47 P.S.
§ 4-404(a); 40 Pa. Code § 1.1. A rebuttable presumption of pecuniary interest arises
if the person receives 10% or more of the proceeds of the licensed business or
exercises a particular level of control over the licensed business. 40 Pa. Code § 1.1.
11
Liquor license applicants bear the burden of proving, to the Board’s satisfaction,
that they meet the requirements necessary to obtain a liquor license under Section
404(a) of the Liquor Code. St. Rd. Bar & Grille, Inc. v. Pa. Liquor Control Bd., 876
A.2d 346, 353-54 (Pa. 2005). Thus, Club had the burden of proving that it is “the
only person[] in any manner pecuniarily interested in the business so asked to be
licensed and that no other person will be in any manner pecuniarily interested
therein during the continuance of the license except as hereinafter permitted.” 47
P.S. § 4-404(a) (emphasis added).
Here, the only direct evidence of the financial relationship between Mr.
Sparrow and Club is Mr. Barnes’ testimony that no individual would profit from
Club’s business, Club would be paying Mr. Sparrow between $500 and $750 in rent,