IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] the United States pursuant to any selective service act during the time of the
member’s actual service or enrollment. The term includes a privately-owned
private golf course.
47 P.S. § 1-102 (emphasis added).
6
Section 403(f) of the Liquor Code provides “[t]he board shall refuse to issue licenses to
clubs when it appears that the operation of the licensed business would inure to the benefit of
individual members, officers, agents or employes of the club, rather than to the benefit of the entire
membership of the club.” 47 P.S. § 4-403(f). Section 404(a) of the Liquor Code provides, in
relevant part:
(a) Upon receipt of the application and the proper fees, and upon being satisfied
of the truth of the statements in the application that the applicant and
management company or companies, if any, are the only persons in any manner
pecuniarily interested in the business so asked to be licensed and that no other
6
Barnes testified that no individual will profit from Club’s operation, the facts that
Mr. Sparrow is Club’s President, Club’s landlord (receiving rent money), Club’s
secured creditor, and the terms of repayment on the loan had not yet been negotiated,