PRECEDENTIAL
[…] Crystallex alleges in great detail that PDVSA is Venezuela’s
alter ego. But that is beside the point. Tellingly, it does not
allege that PDVH is Venezuela’s or PDVSA’s alter ego or
any other basis on which we could “pierce the corporate veil.”
Absent such allegations, we are unwilling to disregard
PDVH’s distinct corporate identity and attribute to it the
actions of the debtor.
Crystallex’s remaining arguments for interpreting
DUFTA to cover non-debtor transferors are also of no avail.
First, Crystallex urges that non-debtor transferors are covered
by DUFTA because § 1307(c) of the statute shows that the
legislature contemplated such liability. Under § 1307(c), “a
15
creditor shall have no right to relief against any trustee,
attorney or other advisor who has not acted in bad faith on
account of any transfer.” 6 Del. C. § 1307(c). According to
Crystallex, the inverse must be true: non-debtors—namely,
trustees, attorneys, or other advisors—who have acted in bad
faith can be liable under DUFTA. This argument fails. First,
this section of the statute does not affirmatively authorize