I, Background
[…] Crystallex alleges in great detail that PDVSA is Venezuela’s alter ego. But that is beside the point. Tellingly, it does not allege that PDVH is Venezuela’s or PDVSA’s alter ego or any other basis on which we could “pierce the corporate veil,” Absent such allegations, we are unwilling to. disregard PDVH’s distinct corporate identity and attribute to it the actions of the debtor.
Crystallex’s remaining arguments for interpreting DUFTA to cover non-debtor transferors are also of no avail. First, Crystallex urges that non-debtor transfer-ors are covered by DUFTA because § 1307(c) of the statute shows that the legislature contemplated such liability. Under § 1307(c), “a creditor shall have no right to relief against any trustee, attorney or other advisor who has not acted in bad faith on account of any transfer.” 6 Del. C. § 1307(c). According to Crystallex, the inverse must be true: non-debtors—namely, trustees, attorneys, or other advisors— who have acted in bad faith can be liable under DUFTA. This argument fails.