UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] II. ANALYSIS
Defendant ECAB moves to dismiss Mr. Caldwell's complaint on
the ground that this Court lacks subject-matter jurisdiction.
According to ECAB, Mr. Caldwell's exclusive remedy for any
alleged injury incurred while he was working at the National
Gallery of Art – a federal government institution – is through
the administrative process set forth in the Federal Employees'
Compensation Act ("FECA"). See Def.'s Mem. in Supp. of Mot. to
Dismiss, ECF No. 3-1.
FECA is the exclusive remedy for a federal employee injured
"while in the performance of his duty." 5 U.S.C. § 8102(a); see
3
also id. § 8116 ("The liability of the United States or an
instrumentality thereof under this subchapter or any extension
thereof with respect to the injury or death of an employee is
exclusive and instead of all other liability of the United
States or the instrumentality to the employee[.]"); Johansen v.
United States, 343 U.S. 427, 439, 72 S. Ct. 849, 857, 96 L. Ed.
1051 (1952) (FECA "gave the first and exclusive right to
Government employees for compensation, in any form, from the
United States."). FECA sets forth a process for federal