UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] jurisdiction to consider and decide appeals from final decisions of OWCP in any case arising
under the FECA.” 20 C.F.R. § 501.2(c). Review by ECAB is subject to certain limitations,
including that (1) ECAB’s “review of a case is limited to the evidence in the case record that was
before OWCP at the time of its final decision,” id. § 501.2(c)(1); (2) OWCP and ECAB “may not
exercise simultaneous jurisdiction over the same issue in a case on appeal,” id. § 501.2(c)(3); and
(3) “[a]ny notice of appeal must be filed within 180 days from the date of issuance of a decision
of the OWCP,” id. § 501.3(e). A claimant may also challenge an ECAB decision by petitioning
for reconsideration. Id. §§ 501.6–7.
Judicial review of determinations under FECA are precluded under 5 U.S.C. § 8128(b).
Indeed, “[t]he action of the Secretary or her designee in allowing or denying a payment under
this subchapter is . . . (1) final and conclusive for all purposes and with respect to all questions of
law and fact; and (2) not subject to review by another official of the United States or by a court
6
The application must, inter alia, “[s]et forth arguments and contain evidence that either: (i) [s]hows that
OWCP erroneously applied or interpreted a specific point of law; (ii) [a]dvances a relevant legal argument not