UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] date of the decision for which a hearing is sought,” but “[t]he claimant must not have previously
submitted a reconsideration request (whether or not it was granted) on the same decision.” 5
U.S.C. § 8124; 20 C.F.R. § 10.616(a); see also generally id. §§ 10.615–22. Second, the
individual may submit an application requesting reconsideration by OWCP. 5 U.S.C. § 8128; 20
C.F.R. § 10.606.6 Third, the individual may file an appeal with ECAB, as “[ECAB] has
jurisdiction to consider and decide appeals from final decisions of OWCP in any case arising
under the FECA.” 20 C.F.R. § 501.2(c). Review by ECAB is subject to certain limitations,
including that (1) ECAB’s “review of a case is limited to the evidence in the case record that was
before OWCP at the time of its final decision,” id. § 501.2(c)(1); (2) OWCP and ECAB “may not
exercise simultaneous jurisdiction over the same issue in a case on appeal,” id. § 501.2(c)(3); and
(3) “[a]ny notice of appeal must be filed within 180 days from the date of issuance of a decision
of the OWCP,” id. § 501.3(e). A claimant may also challenge an ECAB decision by petitioning
for reconsideration. Id. §§ 501.6–7.