UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] violation exist, [he] received all the process that was due.”).
Moreover, the plaintiff’s attempt to elevate any procedural shortcomings to statutory
violations of FECA falls short of curing the jurisdictional defect in this case. He argues, for
instance, that OWCP and ECAB violated “FECA at 5 U.S.C. [§] 8103,” which the plaintiff
contends “authorizes medical services for treatment of any condition.” See, e.g., Pl.’s Mem. at 5,
8, 14. The cited statute simply does not impose the broad obligation to provide medical treatment
that the plaintiff asserts. See 5 U.S.C. § 8103 (requiring United States to furnish medical
services, “which the Secretary of Labor considers likely to cure, give relief, reduce the degree or
the period of disability, or aid in lessening the amount of the monthly compensation”). Thus,
even if the claim that “the Secretary disregarded the plain letter of the law” were cognizable,
Lepre, 275 F.3d at 73, the plaintiff has provided no indication of any such clear violation of the
15
statute, see, e.g., FAC Attach., Ex.