Com. v. Messick, W.
[…] Moreover, the intent behind the court’s restitution order was to compensate the victim for his loss. See N.T. Negotiated Guilty Plea Hearing, 8/22/11, at 4 (defense counsel stating, “I promise you I will stay on top of Mr. Messick to get this thing repaid quickly.”); id. (defendant stating, “I want to get it paid off as soon as possible as well.”). Therefore, because restitution was a component of Messick’s direct sentence, not a condition of his probation under section 9754, the court had no basis upon which to conclude that he had committed a technical violation of his probation and resentence him to an additional five-year term of probation. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 1104(1) (“person who has been convicted of a misdemeanor may be sentenced to imprisonment for a definite term which shall be fixed by the court and shall be not more than . . . [f]ive years in the case of a misdemeanor of the first degree.”). Thus, we reverse that portion -8- J-S79029-17 of the PCRA order denying Messick relief from his probationary resentence.