Com. v. Messick, W.
[…] See Commonwealth v. Colon, 708 A.2d 1279, 1282 (Pa. Super. 1998). -6- J-S79029-17 resulting from the crime, the offender shall be sentenced to make restitution in addition to the punishment prescribed therefor. 18 Pa.C.S. § 1106(a). In addition, “[w]henever restitution has been ordered pursuant to subsection (a) and the offender has been placed on probation or parole, his compliance with such order may be made a condition of such probation or parole.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 1106(b) (“Condition of probation or parole”). Here, the trial court’s original 2011 oral and written sentence characterizes restitution as a condition of Messick’s probation.