J-S46043-17
[…] On April 18, 2016, Mistkowski filed a motion to vacate the order
granting restitution as having resulted in an illegal sentence. Specifically,
Mistkowski argued that the court lacked jurisdiction to grant the motion
seeking restitution for the first time where the Commonwealth neither
satisfied its statutory duty to recommend restitution at or prior to the time
-2-
J-S46043-17
of sentencing, see 18 Pa.C.S. § 1106(c)(4),1 nor filed the motion to modify
sentence within 10 days after judgment of sentence, as is required under
____________________________________________
1
Section 1106, Restitution for injuries to person or property, provides
in relevant part:
(a) General rule.--Upon conviction for any crime wherein
property has been stolen, converted or otherwise unlawfully
obtained, or its value substantially decreased as a direct result of
the crime, or wherein the victim suffered personal injury directly
resulting from the crime, the offender shall be sentenced to
make restitution in addition to the punishment prescribed
therefor.
***
(c) Mandatory restitution.--
(1) The court shall order full restitution:
***
(2) At the time of sentencing the court shall specify the
amount and method of restitution.
***
(3) The court may, at any time . . . alter or amend any order
of restitution made pursuant to paragraph (2), provided,
however, that the court states its reasons and conclusions
as a matter of record for any change or amendment to any
previous order.
(4) (i) It shall be the responsibility of the district attorneys of
the respective counties to make a recommendation to the
court at or prior to the time of sentencing as to the
amount of restitution to be ordered. This recommendation
shall be based upon information solicited by the district
attorney and received from the victim.
(Footnote Continued Next Page)
-3-
J-S46043-17
Pa.R.Crim.P. 721(b)(1) (providing Commonwealth shall file a motion for
modification of sentence no later than 10 days after imposition of sentence).
The court convened a hearing on May 18, 2016, and took the matter under
advisement.