IN RE FDB POOLS, INC. D/B/A AMARILLO CUSTOM POOLS
[…] The actual address was 6 Shinnecock Dr.
(with two “n”s), as opposed to 6 Shinecock Dr. (with one “n”). Without attempting to
personally serve the registered agent at that address, FDB Pools’s process server
“concluded” that the address did not exist because a search of the Potter-Randall
2
Appraisal District’s website yielded no results.1 Based on the process server’s conclusion
that the address did not exist, FDB Pools filed an amended petition seeking service of
process as to Krisu by serving the Texas Secretary of State pursuant to the provisions of
section 5.251 of the Texas Business Organizations Act. That act provides as follows:
The secretary of state is an agent of an entity for purposes of service of
process, notice or demand on the entity if:
(1) The entity is a filing entity or a foreign filing entity and;
(A) The entity fails to appoint or does not maintain a registered agent in
this state; or
(B) The registered agent of the entity cannot with reasonable diligence
be found at the registered office of the entity; . . . .
TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 5.251 (West 2012) (Emphasis added).
When Krisu did not timely file an answer after service of process upon the
Secretary of State, FDB Pools requested and obtained a default judgment for sums
allegedly due.