forth therein, including “immorality” and “wil[l]ful misconduct.” See Foderaro v. School
[…] 7
“This Court’s standard of review of a decision of the Secretary of Education is limited
to [the] determination of whether substantial evidence supports necessary factual findings, and
(Footnote continued on next page…)
12
III.
On appeal, Petitioner contends that the School District did not carry
its burden of proof in establishing that he engaged in immorality because the only
evidence the School District presented supporting that charge – the February 9,
2016 urinalysis drug test – was obtained unconstitutionally since it lacked
reasonable suspicion to order such a test.
A.
Article 1, Section 8 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides:
The people shall be secure in their persons, houses,
papers and possessions from unreasonable searches and
seizures, and no warrant to search any place or to seize
any person or things shall issue without describing them
as nearly as may be, nor without probable cause,
supported by oath or affirmation subscribed to by the
affiant.
Pa. Const. art. 1, § 8. “Although Article [1], Section 8 of the Pennsylvania