Evgenia V. Sorokina was on the brief for appellant.
[…] See e.g., Merriam-
Webster New International Dictionary (3d ed. 2002) (“capable of being put into
practice: workable); American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language (3d
ed. 1992) (“capable of success or continuing effectiveness; practicable”); Random
House Dictionary of the English Language (21st ed. 1987) (“practicable;
workable”).
In its turn, the word “abandonment” in our law is found in several
definitions, depending on the context in which the determination is being made.
Thus, where a petition alleges abandonment as grounds for a neglect finding, D.C.
9
Code § 16-2316 (d)(1)(C) (2012 Repl.) provides that an inference of neglect may
be drawn if the child’s parent “is known but has abandoned the child in that he or
she has made no reasonable effort to maintain a parental relationship with the child
for a period of at least four (4) months.” On the other hand, in a
termination/adoption proceeding, the statute prescribes that when a parent “has
abandoned the prospective adoptee and voluntarily failed to contribute to his
support for a period of at least six months,” his or her parental rights may be