In Re: Petition to Reapportion the Wyomissing Area SD ~ Appeal of: v. Rodriguez, Jr.
[…] When the facts are so clear that reasonable minds cannot differ, a trial court may properly enter summary judgment. Starling, 162 A.3d at 340 . . . (quoting Gilbert v. Synagro Cent[.], LLC, . . . 131 A.3d 1, 10 ([Pa.] 2015)). 3 Discussion Rodriguez argues that the trial court erred or abused its discretion by denying Resident Electors’ Motion because it did not consider the trial court’s authority to create new districts under Section 502 of the Pennsylvania Election Code (Election Code), 25 P.S. § 2702. The District rejoins that Section 303(b) of the School Code controls, thus the trial court properly denied Resident Electors’ Motion. Initially, Section 303(b) of the School Code provides: (1) The interim operating committee or the board of school directors may develop a plan to elect school directors from regions or to elect some school directors at large and some from regions. Such a plan may also be developed by the resident electors of a school district as provided herein and shall have the same effect as one developed by the board of school directors. (2) Electors equal to at least twenty-five (25) per centum of the highest vote cast for any school director in the last municipal election may develop a plan to elect school directors from regions or to elect some school directors from regions and some from the school district at large. Plans proposed by electors shall be subject to the same requirements as plans proposed by the board of school directors. (3) The boundaries of the regions shall be fixed and established in such manner that the population of each region shall be as nearly equal as possible and shall be compatible with the boundaries of election districts. Such plan for the division of the school district shall be submitted for approval to the court of common pleas. If approved by such court, the clerk thereof shall certify the regional boundaries contained therein to the county board of elections. In the event of any division, redivision, alteration, change or consolidation of election districts which renders regional boundaries incompatible with the boundaries of election districts, a new plan shall be developed and Pane v. Indian Rocks Prop. Owners Ass’n, Inc. of Ledgedale, 167 A.3d 266, 270 n.2 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2017). 4 submitted for court approval in like manner. Any proposed change in an approved plan, including abolition of regional representation, shall be submitted for approval to the court of common pleas by the board of school directors, or by a petition of the resident electors within the district.