[J-1-2018]
[…] Whitford, No. 16-1161 (U.S. argued Oct. 3,
2017). However, thereafter, Petitioners filed with this Court an application for
extraordinary relief, asking that we exercise extraordinary jurisdiction over the matter.35
On November 9, 2017, we granted the application and assumed plenary jurisdiction
over the matter, but, while retaining jurisdiction, remanded the matter to the
Commonwealth Court to “conduct all necessary and appropriate discovery, pre-trial and
trial proceedings so as to create an evidentiary record on which Petitioners’ claims may
35
See 42 Pa.C.S. § 726 (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Supreme
Court may, on its own motion or upon petition of any party, in any matter pending before
any court or district judge of this Commonwealth involving an issue of immediate public
importance, assume plenary jurisdiction of such matter at any stage thereof and enter a
final order or otherwise cause right and justice to be done.”); see also Vaccone v.
Syken, 899 A.2d 1103, 1108 (Pa. 2006).
[J-1-2018] - 33
be decided.” Supreme Court Order, 11/9/17, at 2. We ordered the court to do so on an
expedited basis, and to submit to us findings of fact and conclusions of law no later than
December 31, 2017. Id.