Jeffrey Wayne Burns v. Elisa J. Burns (now Weber)
[…] Burns did not believe he was agreeing to this but thought he had no option.” Other than this passing statement, petitioner identifies no facts in the record that would indicate his agreement was involuntary. 5 Petitioner contends that he should prevail in negating the trust fund provision because his child was over twenty years old when he enrolled in post-high school education and was twenty- one years old when respondent demanded the money. However, under the plain language of West Virginia Code § 48-11-103(a), neither of these facts are dispositive. The statute allows for a child support order to extend beyond the child reaching eighteen years old, but states that “payments may not extend past the date that the child reaches age of twenty.” In the present case, the only reason petitioner was faced with making a payment after his son reached age twenty was that he undisputedly failed to make a single annual payment for seventeen years.