Jeffrey Wayne Burns v. Elisa J. Burns (now Weber)
[…] (Emphasis added). Even petitioner acknowledges that subsection (c), as quoted above, refers only to orders that were entered under the prior enactment of the statute, that is, the 1993 version. The divorce order at issue in the present case was issued in 1996; thus, it was issued under the current enactment of the statute. Accordingly, we do not find that subsections (c)(3) and (5) control the outcome of this case. Instead, we look to West Virginia Code § 48-11-103(a), which provides as follows: An order for child support shall provide that payments of such support continue beyond the date when the child reaches the age of eighteen, so long as the child is unmarried and residing with a parent, guardian or custodian and is enrolled as a full-time student in a secondary educational or vocational program and making substantial progress towards a diploma: Provided, That such payments may not extend past the date that the child reaches the age of twenty. 2 In his brief, petitioner states that “there is no evidence of a voluntary agreement except for the wording ‘[petitioner] agrees to pay a sum of $600 per year [into the fund.]’ As a pro se defendant in a divorce action, Mr.